Result
Saturday, 5 August, 2017
15:35
Goodwood (GB)

Qatar Stewards' Cup Handicap (Heritage Handicap)

6f (Soft) 3yo+
1st 155,625 GBP 2nd 46,600 GBP 3rd 23,300 GBP 4th 11,650 GBP 5th 5,825 GBP 6th 2,925 GBP
Runners: 26

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (15)
Lancelot Du Lac (ITY)
Michael & Heather Yarrow
7
9 - 5
104
h
Dean Ivory
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 42
2nd (12)
Aeolus (GB)
Andrew Buxton
¾ l
6
9 - 4
103
cp
Ed Walker
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 35
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Upstaging (GB)
H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah
ns
5
8 - 5
100
cp
Paul Cole
David Egan (6)
Days L/R: 34
4th (8)
Growl (GB)
Dr Marwan Koukash
hd
5
8 - 10
109
cp
Richard Fahey
Connor Murtagh
Days L/R: 21
5th (3)
Shanghai Glory (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
¾ l
4
9 - 2
101
Charles Hills
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 42
6th (4)
Hoof It (GB)
A Chandler Racing
hd
10
9 - 1
100
Michael Easterby
Nathan Evans
Days L/R: 15
7th (16)
Danzeno (GB)
A M Wragg
¾ l
6
9 - 11
110
Michael Appleby
Silvestre de Sousa (6)
Days L/R: 21
8th (6)
Solar Flair (GB)
Art Of Racing & The Kimber Family
shd
5
9 - 4
103
William Knight
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 35
9th (20)
Donjuan Triumphant (IRE)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
¾ l
4
9 - 7
106
h
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 98
10th (10)
Classic Seniority (GB)
Preston Madden
ns
5
8 - 11
96
cp
Marjorie Fife
William Carson (6)
Days L/R: 7
11th (11)
Eastern Impact (IRE)
Exors of the late D W Barker
nk
6
9 - 4
103
cp
Richard Fahey
Jack Garritty
Days L/R: 42
12th (26)
Raucous (GB)
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing(Melbourne)
½ l
4
9 - 5
104
bl,t
William Haggas
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 14
13th (1)
Intisaab (GB)
Stuart Graham
½ l
6
9 - 3
108
cp
David O'Meara
Shelley Birkett
Days L/R: 14
14th (27)
Projection (GB)
The Royal Ascot Racing Club
shd
4
9 - 6
105
Roger Charlton
Kieran Shoemark
Days L/R: 42
15th (14)
Stake Acclaim (IRE)
M J Yarrow
hd
5
8 - 13
98
Dean Ivory
Robert Winston
Days L/R: 34
16th (13)
Duke Of Firenze (GB)
Adlam,Damary-Thompson,Wilson,Griffiths
nk
8
9 - 10
109
David C Griffiths
David Allan
Days L/R: 15
17th (18)
Poyle Vinnie (GB)
Formulated Polymer Products Ltd
nk
7
9 - 0
99
Michael Appleby
Alistair Rawlinson
Days L/R: 4
18th (22)
Edward Lewis (GB)
Akela Construction Ltd
½ l
4
8 - 10
101
David O'Meara
Josh Doyle
Days L/R: 21
19th (19)
Harry Hurricane (GB)
PJL Racing
nk
5
9 - 1
100
George Baker
Fergus Sweeney
Days L/R: 4
20th (21)
Go Far (GB)
R West
hd
7
8 - 3
98
v
Alan Bailey
Joshua Bryan
Days L/R: 23
21st (2)
Brian The Snail (IRE)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
8 - 12
101
bl
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 23
22nd (24)
Sir Dancealot (IRE)
C Benham/ D Whitford/ L Quinn/ K Quinn
½ l
3
8 - 12
101
David Elsworth
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 21
23rd (9)
Al Qahwa (IRE)
Gallop Racing
¾ l
4
8 - 12
97
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 7
24th (17)
Perfect Pasture (GB)
S Hull, S Hollings & D Swales
5 l
7
9 - 10
109
v
Michael Easterby
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 14
25th (23)
Mobsta (IRE)
Billy Parish
¾ l
5
9 - 5
104
Mick Channon
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 7
26th (28)
Outback Traveller (IRE)
Lordship Stud & Mrs J Morley
30.00
6
9 - 3
102
v
Robert Cowell
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 42
NR (5)
Hoofalong (GB)
A Chandler, David & Yvonne Blunt
7
8 - 11
96
h,v
Michael Easterby
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7
NR (25)
Polybius (GB)
Amo Racing Ltd & Partners
6
9 - 3
102
David Simcock
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 5 August, 2017

Saturday, 5 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Del Mar (USA)
Mrs. Norris (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Drayden Van Dyke (8 - 9)
15:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Key Bid (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
14:10 Thompsons Acting For Unison Handicap
1m 3f 197y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-85
Doncaster (GB)
Tribal Conquest (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:20 Unison And LV Liverpool Victoria Car Insurance Maiden Stakes
1m 2f 43y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Lee & Anthony Freedman
Taylor Marshall (9 - 3)
16:30 The Rails Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Reincarnate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
16:30 The Rails Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Vellor (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
12:14 Jockey Celebration Day 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Catesby (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
13:24 Brock Ryan Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Chatuchak (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
13:59 Jess Taylor Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Sonoran (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
15:54 Chad Lever Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Denials (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (9 - 4)
15:54 Chad Lever Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Moe (AUS)
Cimette (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th James Cummings
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 0)
13:36 Moe Refrigeration 3yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 1y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:15 Newmarket Equine Hospital EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Pompadour (FR)
Light Spirit (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron (8 - 3)
18:25 Prix Jean de Lepine (Conditions) (3yo+) (Sand)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Regimen (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Corey Brown (8 - 6)
11:50 www.walking2help.com.au Sprint (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Ghostly (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
16:50 Schweppes Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
13:35 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Rajiv Maragh (8 - 7)
13:35 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Zennor (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
16:34 Fasig-Tipton Lure Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+
Suffolk Downs (USA)
Charged (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Brian Pedroza (8 - 4)
15:30 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Thirsk (GB)
Island Of Life (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Lane (9 - 0)
17:10 Breeders Backing Racing EBF Maiden Stakes
7f 218y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn