Result
Saturday, 19 August, 2017
16:05
Newbury (GB)

Betfred Proud To Work With Simpson Group EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)

1m 4f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
1st 9,704 GBP 2nd 2,888 GBP 3rd 1,443 GBP 4th 722 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 13
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Edward Greatrex
Days L/R: 22
2nd (2)
Reverend Jacobs (GB)
Bernard Kantor
3 l
3
9 - 5
78
William Haggas
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 21
3rd (12)
Erdogan (GB)
Al Shaqab Racing
1¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
John Gosden
Jimmy Fortune
4th (10)
Ancient Longing (GB)
D J Deer
3¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Roger Charlton
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 21
5th (5)
Zeelander (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
2¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 11
6th (9)
First Footman (GER)
HighclereThoroughbredRacing-Oscar Wilde
½ l
3
9 - 5
81
Richard Hughes
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 24
7th (7)
Kirkland Forever (GB)
Mrs M Fairbairn & P Dean
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
Brendan Powell
Ted Durcan
Days L/R: 31
8th (8)
Seinfeld (GB)
M Caine & J Barnett
nk
3
9 - 5
-
David Simcock
Fergus Sweeney
Days L/R: 26
9th (1)
Towie (IRE)
M Kerr-Dineen & M Hughes
1¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
Hughie Morrison
Robert Winston
10th (3)
Dock Of The Bay (GB)
W A Harrison-Allan
1 l
3
9 - 5
-
Mick Channon
Charles Bishop
11th (4)
Golden Set (GB)
Lucky Racing
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
James Fanshawe
Daniel Muscutt
Days L/R: 14
12th (6)
Farage (IRE)
Thistle Bloodstock Limited
42.00
3
9 - 0
-
John Patrick Shanahan
Tadhg O'Shea

More results from Saturday, 19 August, 2017

Saturday, 19 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Veranillo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 13)
15:20 KS Environmental Vain Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 4)
16:00 Charge Of The Light Horse P.B. Lawrence Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Souchez (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
16:40 Regal Roller Stakes (Listed Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Reincarnate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 3)
17:15 thebigscreencompany.com.au Plate (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Twilight Payment (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 8)
15:30 Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes (Group 3)
1m 6f (Yielding) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:50 Shadwell Prix de la Nonette (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Strathspey (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:50 Shadwell Prix de la Nonette (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Spring Cosmos (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 11)
16:25 Shadwell Prix du Calvados (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Straight) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Deauville (FR)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
17:00 Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Restricted Race) (2yo) (Round) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Del Mar (USA)
Crownstone (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Bob Baffert
Rafael Bejarano (8 - 8)
16:30 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Larkin (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Carol Cedeno (8 - 7)
14:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
La Chatte (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
14:44 Markey Saddlery Maiden Plate (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+ Mdn
Monmouth Park (USA)
Cedartown (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 5)
17:17 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Monmouth Park (USA)
Always Thinking (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Albin Jimenez (8 - 4)
17:49 Violet Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Frontiersman (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Jim Crowley (9 - 5)
14:25 Betfred Geoffrey Freer Stakes (Group 3)
1m 5f 61y (Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 3)
15:55 randox.com Fillies' Nursery Handicap
7f (Soft) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Second Wave (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 12)
16:30 randoxhealth.com Handicap
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
12:00 2GB Silver Shadow Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Mogador (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
13:50 Broccolini Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Sanctioned (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Jay Ford (8 - 5)
14:25 Alpha Flight Services Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Toga Picta (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Michael Walker (8 - 8)
14:25 Alpha Flight Services Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
15:00 Bob Ingham Warwick Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
16:20 Suttons Show County Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joe Bravo (8 - 7)
15:10 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Great Import (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 8)
16:16 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Seymour (AUS)
Canadienne (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 10)
13:11 United Insurance Group Maiden Plate (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn