Result
Saturday, 20 May, 2017
16:25
Rosehill (AUS)

Light Fingers Hall Of Fame Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
1st 55,000 AUD 2nd 19,000 AUD 3rd 9,000 AUD 4th 4,500 AUD 5th 2,500 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD 8th 2,000 AUD 9th 2,000 AUD 10th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Dagny (NZ)
C E Holt
4
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 24
2nd (7)
Labdien (AUS)
Woppitt Bloodstock
1½ l
4
8 - 11
-
t
Chris Waller
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 229
3rd (12)
Wahng Wah (AUS)
Wall Street Thoroughbreds
hd
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Kris Lees
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 17
4th (10)
Maraam (AUS)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
1¼ l
4
9 - 2
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 24
5th (9)
Countess Marinov (AUS)
Luskin Park Stud Racing, Aston Bloodstock & Mrs R J Mula
shd
5
7 - 5
-
David Payne
Rachel Hunt
Days L/R: 17
6th (3)
Knit 'N' Purl (AUS)
Macquarie Stud Syndicate
1¼ l
4
9 - 1
-
Kris Lees
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 14
7th (2)
Shelley's Girl (AUS)
F B Peters, Mrs L M Peters Et Al
hd
5
7 - 5
-
Gwenda Markwell
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 241
8th (14)
Romney's Choice (AUS)
Mrs C D McHugh, B W McHugh & Letmar Invts Pty Ltd
1 l
4
8 - 2
-
Noel Mayfield-Smith
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 17
9th (8)
Stilettoed Vixen (AUS)
G L & Mrs J M Dover Et Al
hd
4
8 - 0
-
e/s
Gerald Ryan
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 14
10th (4)
Cottage (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1 l
4
9 - 1
-
t
Darren Beadman
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 73
11th (11)
Chloe's Comet (AUS)
Nick Vass Bloodstock Synd, Mrs A M Vass Et Al
2½ l
4
8 - 0
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Deanne Panya
Days L/R: 45
12th (5)
Rustic Melody (AUS)
P J Kirkwood, S A Young Et Al
4 l
5
9 - 2
-
Kris Lees
Koby Jennings
Days L/R: 140
13th (13)
Anisha (AUS)
Jananth Pty Ltd
2 l
5
9 - 1
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 28
NR (10)
Hermosa Beach (AUS)
Mrs S G McGuinness
6
9 - 8
-
bl,t
Matthew Dale
Non-runner
Days L/R: 76
NR (15)
Tennessee Hussy (AUS)
M C Conners Racing P/L Synd, Geraghty Bloodstock P/L Et Al
5
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Marc Conners
Non-runner
Days L/R: 92
NR (19)
Seeking Asylum (AUS)
Elite Thoroughbreds Racing, Dr D A Worthley Et Al
4
8 - 6
-
bl
Gary Portelli
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17
UR (6)
Firebird Flyer (NZ)
D R Frampton, S H Prenter Et Al
4
7 - 11
-
cp
Chris Waller
Blaike McDougall
Unseated Rider
Days L/R: 182
NR (3)
In A Wink (AUS)
E P Leicht & Mrs G J Leicht
5
9 - 3
-
Justin McIntosh
Richard Bensley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 45
NR (16)
Leami Astray (AUS)
S J Phillips, R J Price Et Al
4
8 - 11
-
Robert & Luke Price
Peter Wells
Non-runner
Days L/R: 24

More results from Saturday, 20 May, 2017

Saturday, 20 May 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doomben (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th Darren Beadman
James Doyle (9 - 4)
16:01 Hardy Brothers Doomben Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Handfast (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th Darren Beadman
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
16:36 Taxibox BRC Sprint (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th Darren Beadman
James Doyle (8 - 13)
16:36 Taxibox BRC Sprint (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Darren Beadman
Craig Newitt (8 - 7)
15:30 Hilton Nicholas Straight Six (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Navan (IRE)
Snowstar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
14:25 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
5f 182y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Navan (IRE)
Beaming (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th W McCreery
Declan McDonogh (9 - 0)
14:25 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
5f 182y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Navan (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
16:45 Mathews Agri Maiden
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:50 Al Rayyan Stakes (Registered As The Aston Park Stakes) (Group 3)
1m 4f (Soft) 4yo+
Newbury (GB)
Lordship Stud
NR Charles Hills
(9 - 0)
15:30 Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Soft) 4yo+
Newbury (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:30 Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Soft) 4yo+
Newbury (GB)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan (9 - 0)
15:30 Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
1m (Soft) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Silent Sea (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd Darren Beadman
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
14:05 Lakes Mail Maiden Plate (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Baveno (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Darren Beadman
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
15:25 Bridgestone Newcastle Class 1 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Valcartier (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR John Gosden
(9 - 3)
14:05 Betway Fairway Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 3)
14:05 Betway Fairway Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
14:40 Betway King Charles II Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Darren Beadman
Rory Hutchings (9 - 2)
11:25 John Miller Hall Of Fame Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Connoisseur (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th Darren Beadman
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
11:25 John Miller Hall Of Fame Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Dissolute (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd Darren Beadman
Tye Angland (9 - 3)
13:45 Lloyd Williams Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Floodlight (USA)
Lordship Stud
12th Darren Beadman
Andrew Adkins (8 - 13)
14:25 J B Cummings Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd Darren Beadman
Deanne Panya (9 - 1)
15:05 Winx Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th Darren Beadman
Lee Magorrian (8 - 3)
15:05 Winx Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Reincarnate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Darren Beadman
Brock Ryan (8 - 7)
15:45 T J Smith Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Mogador (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th Darren Beadman
Andrew Adkins (9 - 0)
15:45 T J Smith Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Thirsk (GB)
Key Bid (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 11)
16:30 Wharton Construction Maiden Stakes (Div I)
1m 4f 8y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Thirsk (GB)
Ottonian (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 11)
17:05 Wharton Construction Maiden Stakes (Div II)
1m 4f 8y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn