Result
Saturday, 20 May, 2017
15:30
Newbury (GB)

Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

1m (Soft) 4yo+
1st 198,485 GBP 2nd 75,250 GBP 3rd 37,660 GBP 4th 18,760 GBP 5th 9,415 GBP 6th 4,725 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Lordship Stud
4
9 - 0
122
Richard Fahey
William Buick
Days L/R: 56
2nd (4)
Lightning Spear (GB)
Qatar Racing Limited
3¾ l
6
9 - 0
120
David Simcock
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 217
3rd (9)
Breton Rock (IRE)
John Cook
2½ l
7
9 - 0
112
David Simcock
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 217
4th (1)
Somehow (IRE)
Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier
¾ l
4
8 - 11
114
v
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 13
5th (7)
Galileo Gold (GB)
Al Shaqab Racing
3 l
4
9 - 0
121
Hugo Palmer
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 217
6th (2)
Aclaim (IRE)
Canning Downs & Partner
3 l
4
9 - 0
114
t
Martyn Meade
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 225
7th (3)
Mitchum Swagger (GB)
Mrs Helen Sinclair
¾ l
5
9 - 0
110
David Lanigan
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 22
8th (8)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4½ l
5
9 - 0
112
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 19
NR (6)
Dutch Connection (GB)
Lordship Stud
5
9 - 0
116
Charles Hills
Non-runner
Days L/R: 196

More results from Saturday, 20 May, 2017

Saturday, 20 May 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doomben (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th Darren Beadman
James Doyle (9 - 4)
16:01 Hardy Brothers Doomben Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Handfast (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th Darren Beadman
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
16:36 Taxibox BRC Sprint (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Federal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th Darren Beadman
James Doyle (8 - 13)
16:36 Taxibox BRC Sprint (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Darren Beadman
Craig Newitt (8 - 7)
15:30 Hilton Nicholas Straight Six (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Navan (IRE)
Snowstar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
14:25 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
5f 182y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Navan (IRE)
Beaming (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th W McCreery
Declan McDonogh (9 - 0)
14:25 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
5f 182y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Navan (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
16:45 Mathews Agri Maiden
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:50 Al Rayyan Stakes (Registered As The Aston Park Stakes) (Group 3)
1m 4f (Soft) 4yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Silent Sea (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd Darren Beadman
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
14:05 Lakes Mail Maiden Plate (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Baveno (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Darren Beadman
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
15:25 Bridgestone Newcastle Class 1 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Valcartier (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR John Gosden
(9 - 3)
14:05 Betway Fairway Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Leshlaa (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 3)
14:05 Betway Fairway Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Desert Frost (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
14:40 Betway King Charles II Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Darren Beadman
Rory Hutchings (9 - 2)
11:25 John Miller Hall Of Fame Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Connoisseur (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th Darren Beadman
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
11:25 John Miller Hall Of Fame Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Dissolute (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd Darren Beadman
Tye Angland (9 - 3)
13:45 Lloyd Williams Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Floodlight (USA)
Lordship Stud
12th Darren Beadman
Andrew Adkins (8 - 13)
14:25 J B Cummings Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd Darren Beadman
Deanne Panya (9 - 1)
15:05 Winx Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th Darren Beadman
Lee Magorrian (8 - 3)
15:05 Winx Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Reincarnate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Darren Beadman
Brock Ryan (8 - 7)
15:45 T J Smith Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Mogador (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th Darren Beadman
Andrew Adkins (9 - 0)
15:45 T J Smith Hall Of Fame Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Cottage (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th Darren Beadman
Tye Angland (9 - 1)
16:25 Light Fingers Hall Of Fame Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Thirsk (GB)
Key Bid (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 11)
16:30 Wharton Construction Maiden Stakes (Div I)
1m 4f 8y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Thirsk (GB)
Ottonian (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 11)
17:05 Wharton Construction Maiden Stakes (Div II)
1m 4f 8y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn