Result
Friday, 19 May, 2017
19:25
Cork (IRE)

Buy Online @ corkracecourse.ie Maiden

1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
1st 7,700 EUR 2nd 2,388 EUR 3rd 1,137 EUR 4th 512 EUR 5th 200 EUR
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Venezuela (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
3
9 - 5
-
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 47
2nd (8)
Moritzburg (GB)
Lordship Stud
2 l
3
9 - 5
84
cp
M Halford
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 282
3rd (3)
Belle Boyd (GB)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
3
9 - 0
-
W McCreery
W J Lee
4th (9)
Conversely (IRE)
Mrs Heather de Bromhead
nk
3
9 - 0
-
Henry De Bromhead
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 19
5th (12)
Elmaliya (IRE)
H H Aga Khan
5 l
3
9 - 0
-
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
6th (1)
Aunty Audrey (IRE)
S P Girvan
10 l
3
8 - 8
-
Patrick J Flynn
Robbie Downey
Days L/R: 19
7th (10)
Bella Rua (IRE)
Mrs Edwina Finn
½ l
3
8 - 4
-
h
Miss J M Lee
Killian Leonard
Days L/R: 19
8th (7)
Moral Fibre (IRE)
Rebecca May
1¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
John Gerard Fitzgerald
Ross Coakley
9th (6)
Dignified Air (GB)
John Joseph Murphy
2¾ l
3
9 - 5
-
John Joseph Murphy
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 105
10th (4)
Lone Survivor (IRE)
Rebels With A Cause Syndicate
3¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
J A Stack
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 18
11th (2)
Travelwise (IRE)
Cahill Travelwise Syndicate & Alexander Stafford
3¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Patrick J Flynn
Gary Halpin
NR (11)
Guthanna Gaoithe (GB)
Mrs Paul Deegan
3
9 - 0
-
t
P D Deegan
Colm O'Donoghue
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 19 May, 2017

Friday, 19 May 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 5)
16:09 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Lunar Spin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd Darren Beadman
Ethan Brown (9 - 0)
21:30 The Heath Agistment Mile Series Heat 4 (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Geelong (AUS)
Olifants (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th Darren Beadman
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
13:30 Hayden Real Estate SV 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 123y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Top Mission (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (9 - 5)
13:30 Coolmore Stud Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
7f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Dubai Thunder (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
16:15 Martin Gray Memorial EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Above Normal (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 5)
16:45 John Sunley Memorial Handicap
1m 3f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-85
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Phillip Makin (9 - 8)
17:45 Tarmac Trading Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Standard) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
G K Chesterton (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 2)
16:55 Discover Newmarket Handicap
1m (Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Pimlico (USA)
Watershed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 8)
14:39 Pimlico Special Handicap (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Pimlico (USA)
Arbol (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 3)
17:22 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Pimlico (USA)
Charged (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 7)
18:28 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Parabellum (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:45 Prix du Pre Catelan (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
York (GB)
Endless Time (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
15:30 Betway Yorkshire Cup (Group 2) (British Champions Series)
1m 5f 188y (Soft) 4yo+
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
17:40 7IM Supports Cystic Fibrosis Care Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 188y (Soft) 3yo rated 0-80