Result
Friday, 19 May, 2017
16:55
Newmarket (GB)

Discover Newmarket Handicap

1m (Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-95
1st 7,763 GBP 2nd 2,310 GBP 3rd 1,154 GBP 4th 577 GBP
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
G K Chesterton (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4
9 - 2
89
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 37
2nd (3)
Moonlightnavigator (USA)
Malcolm Walker
2 l
5
9 - 1
88
John Quinn
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 13
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Truth Or Dare (GB)
J A Tabet
1¼ l
6
9 - 1
88
James Bethell
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 13
4th (1)
Storm Ahead (IRE)
Guy Brook
¾ l
4
9 - 5
92
Marcus Tregoning
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 27
5th (5)
Takatul (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2¼ l
4
9 - 1
88
Charles Hills
Gavin Lerena
Days L/R: 23
6th (7)
Replenish (FR)
Mac & Friends
11 l
4
9 - 7
94
James Fanshawe
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 23
NR (6)
Red Tea (GB)
Shinichiro Nishimura
4
9 - 2
89
Peter Hiatt
Non-runner
Days L/R: 25
NR (8)
Calvados Spirit (GB)
Muir Racing Partnership - Deauville
4
9 - 2
89
William Muir
Non-runner
Days L/R: 44

More results from Friday, 19 May, 2017

Friday, 19 May 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 5)
16:09 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Cork (IRE)
Moritzburg (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 5)
19:25 Buy Online @ corkracecourse.ie Maiden
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Cork (IRE)
Belle Boyd (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
19:25 Buy Online @ corkracecourse.ie Maiden
1m (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Lunar Spin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd Darren Beadman
Ethan Brown (9 - 0)
21:30 The Heath Agistment Mile Series Heat 4 (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Geelong (AUS)
Olifants (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th Darren Beadman
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
13:30 Hayden Real Estate SV 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 123y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Top Mission (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (9 - 5)
13:30 Coolmore Stud Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race) (Div I)
7f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Dubai Thunder (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
16:15 Martin Gray Memorial EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Above Normal (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 5)
16:45 John Sunley Memorial Handicap
1m 3f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-85
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Phillip Makin (9 - 8)
17:45 Tarmac Trading Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Standard) 2yo
Pimlico (USA)
Watershed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 8)
14:39 Pimlico Special Handicap (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Pimlico (USA)
Arbol (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 3)
17:22 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Pimlico (USA)
Charged (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 7)
18:28 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Parabellum (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:45 Prix du Pre Catelan (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
York (GB)
Endless Time (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
15:30 Betway Yorkshire Cup (Group 2) (British Champions Series)
1m 5f 188y (Soft) 4yo+
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
17:40 7IM Supports Cystic Fibrosis Care Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 188y (Soft) 3yo rated 0-80