Result
Saturday, 6 May, 2017
17:30
Cork (IRE)

Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden

7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
1st 9,240 EUR 2nd 2,865 EUR 3rd 1,365 EUR 4th 615 EUR 5th 240 EUR
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13)
Treaty Of Vienna (USA)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 5
-
t
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 6
2nd (15)
Tenth Amendment (IRE)
R P McNamara
3½ l
3
9 - 5
-
t
R P McNamara
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 199
3rd (2)
Diarist (USA)
Lordship Stud
shd
3
9 - 5
-
W McCreery
W J Lee
Days L/R: 14
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Mr Shelby (IRE)
S Donohoe
2¼ l
3
8 - 5
72
S Donohoe
Dylan Hogan
Days L/R: 92
5th (9)
County Show (GB)
T Egan
3½ l
4
10 - 3
-
Joseph G Murphy
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 14
6th (12)
Reimagine (IRE)
Anthony Paul Smurfit
2¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 6
7th (10)
Cantsayrightly (IRE)
Patrick Joseph Sweeney
½ l
4
10 - 3
-
Ross O'Sullivan
Conor Hoban
Days L/R: 34
8th (14)
Orinoco River (GB)
T Egan
1½ l
4
10 - 3
-
Joseph G Murphy
Connor King
Days L/R: 263
9th (5)
Killala (IRE)
Mrs Patrick Prendergast
2 l
3
9 - 5
-
P J Prendergast
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 21
10th (4)
Barrys Girl (IRE)
Daniel O'Sullivan
¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
h
Daniel William O'Sullivan
Robbie Downey
Days L/R: 6
11th (1)
Mujaafy (USA)
P O'Driscoll
shd
3
9 - 5
-
t
Eugene M O'Sullivan
Rory Cleary
Days L/R: 21
12th (6)
Miss Opportunity (IRE)
Fat Frog Syndicate
1 l
4
9 - 6
-
Eamonn O'Connell
Gary Halpin
Days L/R: 16
NR (8)
Intense Stylist (IRE)
Albert Moriarty
4
8 - 12
65
bl
Albert Moriarty
Keith Moriarty
Non-runner
Days L/R: 34
NR (11)
Surfside (GB)
Maurice Byrne
3
8 - 4
-
Denis W Cullen
Tom Madden
Non-runner
Days L/R: 92
NR (3)
Solomons Seal (IRE)
T Egan
3
9 - 5
-
Joseph G Murphy
Shane Foley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 41

More results from Saturday, 6 May, 2017

Saturday, 6 May 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
James Lane (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 10)
17:12 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ foaled in NY State) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Churchill Downs (USA)
Lordship Stud
PU Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
18:46 Kentucky Derby presented by Yum! Brands (Grade 1) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo
Cork (IRE)
Chronicles (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 1)
16:20 Cork Racecourse Rated Race
1m 2f 50y (Good To Firm) 3yo Conditions
Cork (IRE)
Allography (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th M Halford
Shane Foley (8 - 9)
16:20 Cork Racecourse Rated Race
1m 2f 50y (Good To Firm) 3yo Conditions
Doncaster (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
18:20 Morgan Sindall Sweco Maiden Stakes
6f (Good To Firm) 3-4yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Monogram (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 10)
15:10 TAB/ATA Celebrates Women Trainers Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Fanfaron (AUS)
Lordship Stud
13th J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 13)
15:50 Primacy Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Gold Coast (AUS)
Regent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Tye Angland (9 - 0)
13:00 Moreton Hire Ken Russell Memorial Classic (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Gold Coast (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Tye Angland (9 - 1)
14:20 Australia's Gold Coast Prime Minister's Cup (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Gold Coast (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Tye Angland (9 - 4)
15:40 Attwood Marshall A.D. Hollindale Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo+
Gold Coast (AUS)
Tessera (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Tye Angland (9 - 0)
16:16 Mayford Contracting Gold Coast Guineas (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Goodwood (GB)
Laugh Aloud (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
John Gosden
Jimmy Fortune (9 - 10)
15:50 Betfred "Watch Sky Sports In Our Shops" Conqueror Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Mears (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Thomas Albertrani
Elvis Trujillo (8 - 8)
16:48 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Strathspey (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
13:20 Prix Producer (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Fillies) (Round) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Bounderby (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:20 Prix Mississipian (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Colts & Geldings) (Straight) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Morphettville (AUS)
Circular (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (9 - 0)
15:14 Hughes Limousines Queen Of The South Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Evanesce (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Chad Lever (9 - 0)
13:05 William Yee Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Birdsong (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
13:05 William Yee Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Palomino (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Chad Lever (9 - 4)
13:45 Cargill Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Belle Tournure (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
13:45 Cargill Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Jemadar (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Lee Magorrian (9 - 4)
16:20 EWH Food Services Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Beijing Board (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
16:20 EWH Food Services Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Next Stage (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 1)
13:50 Spring Lodge Stakes (Handicap) (Formerly The Suffolk Stakes)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Profitable (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Clive Cox
(9 - 3)
14:20 Longholes Palace House Stakes (Group 3)
5f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Richard Hannon
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:35 Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Colts & Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
15:35 Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Colts & Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Top Score (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Joe Fanning (9 - 0)
15:35 Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Colts & Fillies)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Night Circus (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:45 Havana Gold Newmarket Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Rory Hutchings (9 - 0)
11:40 Fresh For Kids Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Siam (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
11:40 Fresh For Kids Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Leogang (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Koby Jennings (9 - 0)
11:40 Fresh For Kids Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Miami Dade (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
14:45 Everybody's Body Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Joshua Parr (9 - 2)
15:25 Sydney Markets Limited Lord Mayor's Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Big Blue (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 7)
15:25 Sydney Markets Limited Lord Mayor's Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Torpenhow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 10)
16:05 Toyota Material Handling Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Rillito (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (9 - 1)
16:45 Your Local Greengrocer Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
San Dimas (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Orlando Bocachica (8 - 6)
15:22 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Thirsk (GB)
Key Bid (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 9)
16:50 @totepoolracing Win Racing Tickets On Twitter Maiden Stakes
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3-4yo Mdn