Result
Saturday, 29 April, 2017
13:40
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Hawkesbury XXXX Gold Rush (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
1st 72,025 AUD 2nd 17,500 AUD 3rd 17,500 AUD 4th 5,625 AUD 5th 3,125 AUD 6th 1,875 AUD 7th 1,875 AUD 8th 1,875 AUD 9th 1,875 AUD 10th 1,875 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Felines (AUS)
G Harvey
5
9 - 0
-
t
Kris Lees
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 42
2nd (8)
That's A Good Idea (AUS)
C S Charlwood
½ l
7
9 - 3
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 147
2nd (5)
Palazzo Pubblico (AUS)
G Harvey
5
8 - 9
-
Matthew A Smith
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 49
4th (10)
Coolring (AUS)
P K Chudleigh, T D Cowie Et Al
shd
6
8 - 9
-
bl
Bjorn Baker
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 147
5th (1)
Burning Passion (AUS)
S G Darby, B R Frazer Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 5
-
bl
James Cummings
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 168
6th (6)
Grunderzeit (AUS)
Lordship Stud
½ l
5
8 - 5
-
t,cp
J O'Shea
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 106
7th (9)
Old North (AUS)
Lordship Stud
shd
4
8 - 5
-
J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 217
8th (3)
Brook Road (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock No 2, L Murrell Et Al
hd
6
8 - 6
-
t,cp
Kris Lees
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 119
9th (11)
Clearly Innocent (AUS)
Cressfield
½ l
5
8 - 10
-
Kris Lees
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 177
10th (2)
Straturbo (AUS)
Eastern Dragon, Elite Thoroughbreds Racing Et Al
1¼ l
7
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Gary Portelli
Deanne Panya
Days L/R: 455
11th (7)
Heart Testa (AUS)
K T Nam & G Harvey
1 l
7
8 - 5
-
bl
Matthew A Smith
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 70
NR (8)
Kudero (AUS)
B J Garforth, Mrs K Garforth Et Al
6
8 - 5
-
t
Clarry Conners
Christian Reith
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35

More results from Saturday, 29 April, 2017

Saturday, 29 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Astrologist (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Thomas Albertrani
Eric Cancel (8 - 12)
14:01 Allowance Race (3yo+ foaled in NY State) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Caulfield (AUS)
Estaminet (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th Lee & Anthony Freedman
Beau Mertens (8 - 13)
15:55 LU Simon Builders Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Always Thinking (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Thomas Albertrani
Miguel Angel Vasquez (8 - 5)
18:06 Powder Break Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Second Street (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
Elvis Trujillo (8 - 12)
18:38 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Kinshachi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Corey Brown (9 - 0)
14:55 Godolphin Crown (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Maternal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 11)
14:55 Godolphin Crown (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
16:15 Livamol Hawkesbury Gold Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
16:15 Livamol Hawkesbury Gold Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 5)
16:15 Livamol Hawkesbury Gold Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Havana Cooler (IRE)
Lordship Stud
16th J O'Shea
Joshua Parr (9 - 2)
16:15 Livamol Hawkesbury Gold Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Ancient History (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Blake Shinn (9 - 0)
16:50 All State Shopfitting Benchmark 78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Haydock (GB)
Maghfoor (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 5)
15:15 188bet.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 3f 200y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Arbol (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 5)
18:14 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Leicester (GB)
Above Normal (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 7)
15:30 totepoolliveinfo.com Handicap
1m 3f 183y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-95
Leicester (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Hugo Palmer
James Doyle (9 - 2)
16:05 totepool EBF Stallions King Richard III Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Leicester (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
17:10 totetrifecta Pick The 1,2,3 Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 218y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Leicester (GB)
Mutarabby (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (8 - 11)
17:10 totetrifecta Pick The 1,2,3 Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 218y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
The Bar (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
13:59 Rams Home Loans Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
15:59 Shedboss Hunter Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Ripon (GB)
Good Run (FR)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Sean Levey (9 - 8)
15:55 Download The Free attheraces App Handicap
2m (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Toulouse (FR)
Indian Skies (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
19:40 Prix Caravelle - Haras des Granges (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Migyaas (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (8 - 7)
19:20 Marstons Pedigree Maiden Stakes
1m 4f 50y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 13)
20:50 Lancaster Bomber Maiden Stakes
1m 141y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn