Result
Saturday, 29 April, 2017
19:20
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)

Marstons Pedigree Maiden Stakes

1m 4f 50y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
1st 3,235 GBP 2nd 963 GBP 3rd 481 GBP 4th 241 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Cape Peninsular (GB)
Saeed Manana
4
9 - 7
79
James Tate
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 23
2nd (9)
Steaming (IRE)
Gc Hartigan, Adg Oldrey & Ghc Wakefield
3½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Ralph Beckett
J F Egan
Days L/R: 185
3rd (3)
Migyaas (USA)
Lordship Stud
2½ l
3
8 - 7
-
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson
Days L/R: 19
4th (1)
Nachi Falls (GB)
Bryant, McMullan, Warren, Phillips, Mead
7 l
4
9 - 12
-
t
Nigel Hawke
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 7
5th (8)
I'm Right On Time (GB)
Wood Hall Stud Limited
1 l
3
8 - 1
-
Dean Ivory
Jack Duern
6th (7)
I'm Running Late (GB)
Wood Hall Stud Limited
3¼ l
3
8 - 7
-
Dean Ivory
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 31
7th (5)
Benissimo (IRE)
Tony Forbes
1¼ l
7
8 - 13
-
Tony Forbes
Toby Eley
Days L/R: 7
8th (10)
Red Master (IRE)
The Hon R J Arculli
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Ed Dunlop
Antonio Fresu
9th (4)
Global Empire (IRE)
Mohammed Al Nabouda
1¼ l
3
8 - 7
-
Simon Crisford
Ryan Powell
10th (6)
Physicist (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
1 l
3
8 - 7
-
Paul Cole
David Probert
Days L/R: 9

More results from Saturday, 29 April, 2017

Saturday, 29 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Astrologist (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Thomas Albertrani
Eric Cancel (8 - 12)
14:01 Allowance Race (3yo+ foaled in NY State) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Caulfield (AUS)
Estaminet (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th Lee & Anthony Freedman
Beau Mertens (8 - 13)
15:55 LU Simon Builders Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Always Thinking (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Thomas Albertrani
Miguel Angel Vasquez (8 - 5)
18:06 Powder Break Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Second Street (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
Elvis Trujillo (8 - 12)
18:38 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Grunderzeit (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 5)
13:40 Hawkesbury XXXX Gold Rush (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Old North (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
13:40 Hawkesbury XXXX Gold Rush (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Kinshachi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Corey Brown (9 - 0)
14:55 Godolphin Crown (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Maternal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 11)
14:55 Godolphin Crown (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
16:15 Livamol Hawkesbury Gold Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
16:15 Livamol Hawkesbury Gold Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 5)
16:15 Livamol Hawkesbury Gold Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Havana Cooler (IRE)
Lordship Stud
16th J O'Shea
Joshua Parr (9 - 2)
16:15 Livamol Hawkesbury Gold Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Ancient History (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Blake Shinn (9 - 0)
16:50 All State Shopfitting Benchmark 78 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Haydock (GB)
Maghfoor (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 5)
15:15 188bet.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 3f 200y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Laurel Park (USA)
Arbol (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 5)
18:14 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Leicester (GB)
Above Normal (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 7)
15:30 totepoolliveinfo.com Handicap
1m 3f 183y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-95
Leicester (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Hugo Palmer
James Doyle (9 - 2)
16:05 totepool EBF Stallions King Richard III Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Leicester (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
17:10 totetrifecta Pick The 1,2,3 Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 218y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Leicester (GB)
Mutarabby (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (8 - 11)
17:10 totetrifecta Pick The 1,2,3 Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 218y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
The Bar (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
13:59 Rams Home Loans Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
15:59 Shedboss Hunter Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Ripon (GB)
Good Run (FR)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Sean Levey (9 - 8)
15:55 Download The Free attheraces App Handicap
2m (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Toulouse (FR)
Indian Skies (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
19:40 Prix Caravelle - Haras des Granges (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 13)
20:50 Lancaster Bomber Maiden Stakes
1m 141y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn