Result

Tuesday, 20 June 2017

15:40 - Ascot (GB)
King's Stand Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series And Global Sprint Challenge) (Cl1)

3yo+ - 5f - G1

Total Prize Money: 1st - 226,840.00 GBP, 2nd - 86,000.00 GBP, 3rd - 43,040.00 GBP, 4th - 21,440.00 GBP, 5th - 10,760.00 GBP, 6th - 5,400.00 GBP

Total Runners: 17

Show Full Race Details
Result
(Draw)
Colours Horse
Owner
Distances Age
Wgt
Eqpt
OR Trainer
Jockey
Comments

Form: The previous performance of a horse in the races into which it has been entered.

Draw: Refers to a horse's placing in the starting stalls. For flat racing only. Stall numbers are drawn at random.

Colours: Owner’s silks. To be worn by the jockey.

Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.

Age: Age of the horse.

Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.

OR: The horse’s official rating

Jockey: Jockey name

bl: blinkers

e/s: eye-shields

h: hood

e/c: eye-covers

v: visor

t: tongue strap

cp: cheekpieces

BD: Brought Down

CO: Carried Out

F: Fell

DSQ: Disqualified

LAS: Left at Start

NR: Non-runner

PU: Pulled up

RO: Ran Out

R: Refused

RTR: Refused To Race

SU: Slipped Up

UP: Unplaced

UR: Unseated Rider

WD: Withdrawn

1st
(18)
LADY AURELIA (USA)
Stonestreet Stables/G Bolton/P Leidel
  3
8-9
121 Wesley A Ward
John R Velazquez
2nd
(1)
Godolphin PROFITABLE (IRE)
Godolphin
3l 5
9-4
116 Clive Cox
James Doyle
3rd
(9)
Elite Racing Club MARSHA (IRE)
Elite Racing Club
hd 4
9-1
116 Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
4th
(2)
Hamdan Al Maktoum MUTHMIR (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
1/2l 7
9-4
cp
109 William Haggas
Jim Crowley
5th
(11)
Norcroft Park Stud TAKE COVER (GB)
Norcroft Park Stud
1 1/4l 10
9-4
111 David C Griffiths
David Allan
6th
(14)
The Alpha Delphini Partnership ALPHA DELPHINI (GB)
The Alpha Delphini Partnership
sht-hd 6
9-4
v1
110 Bryan Smart
Connor Beasley
7th
(16)
COTAI GLORY (GB)
Kangyu Int Racing (HK) Ltd & F Ma
nk 5
9-4
110 Charles Hills
Silvestre de Sousa
8th
(13)
SIGNS OF BLESSING (IRE)
I Corbani/Pandora Racing/A Mouknass
nk 6
9-4
118 F Rohaut
Stephane Pasquier
9th
(3)
Taylor's Bloodstock Ltd FINAL VENTURE (GB)
Taylor's Bloodstock Ltd
1 1/2l 5
9-4
h
110 Paul Midgley
Pat Dobbs
10th
(12)
J Sargeant & Mrs J Morley GOLDREAM (GB)
J Sargeant & Mrs J Morley
1 1/4l 8
9-4
cp
111 Robert Cowell
Martin Harley
11th
(5)
Moyville Racing Syndicate ARDHOOMEY (IRE)
Moyville Racing Syndicate
nk 5
9-4
t
111 G M Lyons
Colin Keane
12th
(7)
A D Spence PRICELESS (GB)
A D Spence
nose 4
9-1
110 Clive Cox
Adam Kirby
13th
(4)
Perspicacious Punters Racing Club WILLYTHECONQUEROR (IRE)
Perspicacious Punters Racing Club
nose 4
9-4
104 William Muir
Martin Dwyer
14th
(10)
Terry Reffell GRACIOUS JOHN (IRE)
Terry Reffell
1 1/4l 4
9-4
107 David Evans
J F Egan
15th
(17)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith WASHINGTON DC (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
2 3/4l 4
9-4
t
111 A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
16th
(15)
Stuart Dobb & Miss Kate Dobb MEDICEAN MAN (GB)
Stuart Dobb & Miss Kate Dobb
1/2l 11
9-4
t,cp
109 Jeremy Gask
Andrea Atzeni
17th
(8)
JUST GLAMOROUS (IRE)
Robert & Nina Bailey
25l 4
9-4
108 Ronald Harris
Shane Kelly
NR
(6)
Cheveley Park Stud ORNATE (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
  4
9-4
cp1
109 Robert Cowell
Non-Runner