Result
Tuesday, 28 March, 2017
13:25
Nantes (FR)

Prix d'Ancenis (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)

1m (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
1st 11,000 EUR 2nd 4,400 EUR 3rd 3,300 EUR 4th 2,200 EUR 5th 1,100 EUR
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Mia Wallace (FR)
Daniel Quedillac
3
8 - 8
-
J Boisnard
Christopher Grosbois
2nd (4)
Darling Point (IRE)
Herald Bloodstock Ltd
1 l
3
8 - 13
-
Louis Baudron
Adrien Fouassier
Days L/R: 14
3rd (1)
Bar Mina (IRE)
Mme Jacques Cygler
2 l
3
7 - 11
-
H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron
Days L/R: 140
4th (5)
Ottavia (FR)
Claudio Marzocco
4 l
3
7 - 2
-
H-A Pantall
Mlle Lucie Oger
5th (8)
Flower Festival (GB)
Godolphin SNC
ns
3
8 - 8
-
H-A Pantall
Fabrice Veron
6th (2)
Apsisneo (FR)
Guy Vimont
sn
3
9 - 2
-
N Leenders
Arnaud Bourgeais
7th (7)
Galapaga (FR)
Louis Baudron
7½ l
3
8 - 5
-
Louis Baudron
Florent Gavilan
8th (6)
Guerlin (FR)
Loic Edon
9½ l
3
9 - 2
-
L Edon
Mathieu Androuin

More results from Tuesday, 28 March, 2017

Tuesday, 28 March 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Geelong (AUS)
Saxophone (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
15:00 Pro Ride Racing Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Serendipitious (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 11)
16:00 Viatek BM64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Geelong (AUS)
Fanfaron (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
17:00 Bendigo Bank BM70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:20 Prix de la Porte de Madrid (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 4yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Lunar Halo (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:20 Prix Cadum (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 4yo+