Result
Saturday, 11 March, 2017
16:35
Flemington (AUS)

TAB Australian Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
1st 905,000 AUD 2nd 270,000 AUD 3rd 135,000 AUD 4th 67,500 AUD 5th 37,500 AUD 6th 30,000 AUD 7th 30,000 AUD 8th 30,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Humidor (NZ)
Ashbrook Farm
4
9 - 4
-
Darren Weir
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 14
2nd (11)
Jameka (AUS)
C L Maher, Mrs J M McKenna Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Ciaron Maher
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 14
3rd (10)
Exospheric (GB)
A Kheir, P Mehrten Et Al
1¼ l
5
9 - 4
-
t
Lee & Anthony Freedman
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 14
4th (2)
Stratum Star (AUS)
D Davidson, M Krauser Et Al
hd
5
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Darren Weir
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 14
5th (4)
The United States (IRE)
N C Williams, Mr & Mrs L J Williams Et Al
½ l
7
9 - 4
-
bl
Robert Hickmott
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 14
6th (8)
Boom Time (AUS)
Ferrari Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
3 l
5
9 - 4
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 14
7th (1)
Lordship Stud
½ l
4
9 - 4
-
cp
J O'Shea
Joao Moreira
Days L/R: 14
8th (5)
Ecuador (NZ)
S C Rose, Saddlers Knife Syndicate Et Al
2 l
7
9 - 4
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 14
9th (6)
Awesome Rock (AUS)
S Saric, Mrs J C Saric Et Al
hd
5
9 - 4
-
t
Leon & Troy Corstens
Stephen Baster
Days L/R: 14
10th (3)
Tom Melbourne (IRE)
Oti Racing, Kiwiana Synd Et Al
12 l
6
9 - 4
-
t
Lee & Anthony Freedman
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 14
11th (9)
Mourinho (AUS)
T Ferraro, C Neal Et Al
8 l
9
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Peter Gelagotis
Anthony Darmanin
Days L/R: 14
NR (12)
Real Love (AUS)
Peters Investments Pty Ltd Syndicate
6
9 - 0
-
t
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 11 March, 2017

Saturday, 11 March 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Night Poetry (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 7)
19:45 winner.co.uk Cheltenham Extra Places Every Day Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m 2f (Standard) 3-4yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Charged (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 8)
16:53 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Toga Picta (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 13)
14:05 MSS Security Sires' Produce Stakes (Group 2) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Fragonard (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 10)
14:40 TAB Kewney Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Circular (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 7)
15:15 Schweppervescence Trophy (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Florid (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
13:29 Good Health Green Hills 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Ataraxia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Mitchell Bell (9 - 0)
13:29 Good Health Green Hills 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Cordoned (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
14:09 Ringal Valley CG&E Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Istria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
15:59 Calvary Mater Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Obscura (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Mitchell Bell (9 - 3)
15:59 Calvary Mater Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Vigilance (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
16:40 Prosperity Advisers Group Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Soft) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
William Buick (9 - 0)
12:30 Schweppes Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
William Buick (8 - 10)
13:45 Cafe Culture + Insitu Pago Pago Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Schubert (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 10)
13:45 Cafe Culture + Insitu Pago Pago Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
William Buick (8 - 10)
14:25 Chandon S Magic Night Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
William Buick (8 - 10)
15:00 McGrath Estate Agents Sky High Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 2)
15:00 McGrath Estate Agents Sky High Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Bezel (AUS)
Lordship Stud
PU J O'Shea
William Buick (8 - 13)
15:35 Cellarbrations Phar Lap Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Achi Baba (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Tye Angland (8 - 13)
15:35 Cellarbrations Phar Lap Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
William Buick (9 - 4)
17:00 Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Floodlight (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Jay Ford (8 - 5)
17:00 Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Paleolithic (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
14:05 Prix Optional 1 (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Harcourt Street (USA)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
14:35 Prix de Frauenfeld (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Heavy) 3yo Conditions
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 6)
16:55 Hillsborough Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Mise En Rose (USA)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
(8 - 12)
15:15 sunbets.co.uk Lady Wulfruna Stakes (Listed Race) (All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier)
7f 32y (Standard) 4yo+