Result
Saturday, 8 April, 2017
17:40
Lingfield (AW) (GB)

32Red.com Maiden Stakes

1m 2f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
1st 2,911 GBP 2nd 866 GBP 3rd 433 GBP 4th 216 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 5
-
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 163
2nd (5)
Impact Point (JPN)
Qatar Racing Limited
3 l
3
9 - 5
-
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
3rd (6)
Roc Astrale (IRE)
John Connolly & Odile Griffith
nk
3
9 - 5
-
Amanda Perrett
Jim Crowley
4th (2)
Nathania (GB)
Harvey Rosenblatt & Friends
4½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Richard Hughes
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 221
5th (7)
Akamanto (IRE)
Michael Pescod
6 l
3
9 - 5
-
Richard Hannon
Tom Marquand
6th (3)
Intellect (IRE)
Highclere T'Bred Racing - Thomas Hardy
7 l
3
9 - 5
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Ted Durcan
7th (4)
Moorea (GB)
Mr & Mrs K Finch
31.00
3
9 - 5
-
John Bridger
Adam Beschizza
Days L/R: 10

More results from Saturday, 8 April, 2017

Saturday, 8 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 8)
12:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Caulfield (AUS)
Banish (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (8 - 10)
12:25 Wellington R.C Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 9)
13:35 buyaracehorse.com.au Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 8)
14:55 Sandown Park (U.K) Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Old Dubai (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Jorge Ruiz (8 - 6)
17:19 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Lido (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 8)
18:50 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 3)
14:20 Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good To Yielding) 3yo
Leopardstown (IRE)
Bean Feasa (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
14:55 Ballylinch Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
7f (Good To Yielding) 3yo
Leopardstown (IRE)
Dubai Sand (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 3)
16:00 P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes (Group 3)
1m 2f (Good To Yielding) 3yo
Leopardstown (IRE)
Saltonstall (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th M Halford
William Buick (9 - 3)
16:00 P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes (Group 3)
1m 2f (Good To Yielding) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Sisken (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
13:39 Apple Seed Kids Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Ozark (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 10)
15:39 Ryan Ansell Investment Solutions Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Toga Picta (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
11:30 Adina Apartment Hotels Fernhill Handicap (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Bryneich (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Corey Brown (8 - 9)
12:10 TCL South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Peacock (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 10)
12:10 TCL South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Bezel (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
12:10 TCL South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Corey Brown (8 - 5)
12:45 IG Share Trading Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 13)
13:55 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (Group 2) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 4)
15:15 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Penglai Pavilion (USA)
Lordship Stud
DNF Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 3)
15:55 Schweppes Sydney Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
2m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
DNF Charlie Appleby
Corey Brown (8 - 2)
15:55 Schweppes Sydney Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
2m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
DNF J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 9)
15:55 Schweppes Sydney Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
2m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Painted Firetail (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 7)
17:15 TAB Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Saint-Malo (FR)
Indrahar (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron (8 - 8)
17:30 Prix de la Societe des Courses de Dinan (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
San Dimas (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Dean P Butler (8 - 6)
14:57 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Historic Event (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
18:50 32Red Casino Maiden Fillies' Stakes
5f 216y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn