Result
Saturday, 11 February, 2017
16:45
Caulfield (AUS)

The Resimax Group TS Carlyon Cup (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good) 4yo+
1st 90,750 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,750 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Burning Front (AUS)
R Houghton, J Lovatt Et Al
6
9 - 0
-
bl
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 35
2nd (11)
Humidor (NZ)
Ashbrook Farm
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Darren Weir
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 105
3rd (3)
Lordship Stud
2¼ l
4
9 - 3
-
cp
J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 105
4th (6)
Master Reset (AUS)
W J Matsinos, C Allibon Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 11
-
cp
Matt Laurie
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 252
5th (8)
Real Love (AUS)
Peters Investments Pty Ltd Syndicate
hd
6
8 - 10
-
t
Darren Weir
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 105
6th (2)
Tom Melbourne (IRE)
Oti Racing, Kiwiana Synd Et Al
hd
6
8 - 11
-
t
Lee & Anthony Freedman
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 98
7th (1)
Grande Rosso (AUS)
R & Mrs A Manwaring, M Pasini Et Al
1 l
5
9 - 0
-
t
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 16
8th (4)
Divine Mr Artie (AUS)
M J Fairclough & Innisfree Thoroughbreds
hd
4
8 - 11
-
t
Brendan McCarthy
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 41
9th (7)
Pilote D'Essai (GB)
Seymour Bloodstock, P B Devitt Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 0
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 84
10th (10)
Tonopah (USA)
Waratah Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd Synd
1 l
7
9 - 0
-
bl
Darren Weir
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 16
11th (9)
Mourinho (AUS)
T Ferraro, C Neal Et Al
12 l
9
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Peter Gelagotis
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 15

More results from Saturday, 11 February, 2017

Saturday, 11 February 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Lee & Anthony Freedman
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
12:30 thebigscreencompany.com.au Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Peacock (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
13:05 Hyland Race Colours Autumn Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Marsupial (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 10)
14:15 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Prelude (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Paco Lopez (8 - 7)
16:03 Suwannee River Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Royalistic (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd John Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 5)
15:45 32Red.com Maiden Stakes
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
19:05 The Track Meydan Golf (Handicap) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ rated 95-108
Meydan (UAE)
Acolyte (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (8 - 6)
19:05 The Track Meydan Golf (Handicap) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ rated 95-108
Meydan (UAE)
Confrontation (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
19:40 Firebreak Stakes Sponsored By Meydan One Mall (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 1)
20:15 Bab Al Shams Desert Resort And Spa (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-110
Meydan (UAE)
Log Out Island (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
20:15 Bab Al Shams Desert Resort And Spa (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 100-110
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
(9 - 0)
20:50 UAE 2000 Guineas Sponsored By District One Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:50 UAE 2000 Guineas Sponsored By District One Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Capezzano (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:50 UAE 2000 Guineas Sponsored By District One Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (9 - 0)
20:50 UAE 2000 Guineas Sponsored By District One Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City (Group 3) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
21:25 Zabeel Feedmill (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-105
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 1)
21:25 Zabeel Feedmill (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-105
Meydan (UAE)
Silent Attack (GB)
Lordship Stud
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Colm O'Donoghue (9 - 1)
21:25 Zabeel Feedmill (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-105
Meydan (UAE)
Prize Money (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (9 - 6)
22:00 The Meydan Hotel (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 38y (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-114
Meydan (UAE)
Kidmenever (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Colm O'Donoghue (8 - 9)
22:00 The Meydan Hotel (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 38y (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-114
Meydan (UAE)
Viren's Army (IRE)
Lordship Stud
11th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
22:00 The Meydan Hotel (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 38y (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-114
Meydan (UAE)
Fog Of War (GB)
Lordship Stud
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (8 - 5)
22:00 The Meydan Hotel (Handicap) (Turf)
1m 4f 38y (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-114