Result
Saturday, 17 September, 2016
15:15
Newmarket (GB)

CMSeven.com Handicap

1m 2f (Good) 3yo rated 0-95
1st 9,704 GBP 2nd 2,888 GBP 3rd 1,443 GBP 4th 722 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Saunter (FR)
Michael H Watt
3
9 - 2
90
David Menuisier
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 18
2nd (5)
Huge Future (GB)
Lordship Stud
2¾ l
3
9 - 7
95
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle
Days L/R: 86
3rd (2)
Brorocco (GB)
Kingsclere Racing Club
2¾ l
3
8 - 11
85
h
Andrew Balding
Liam Keniry
Days L/R: 8
4th (3)
Kummiya (GB)
A E Oppenheimer
1¾ l
3
8 - 12
86
Roger Charlton
William Twiston-Davies
Days L/R: 29
5th (4)
G K Chesterton (IRE)
Lordship Stud
ns
3
9 - 1
89
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 337
6th (8) Jockey's silk
West Drive (IRE)
H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah
3¾ l
3
8 - 8
82
bl
Roger Varian
Frederik Tylicki
Days L/R: 12
7th (7)
Wave Reviews (GB)
Nicholas Jones
1¾ l
3
8 - 10
84
cp
William Haggas
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 44
8th (1)
Zest (IRE)
Elite Racing Club
2¼ l
3
8 - 13
87
James Fanshawe
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 17 September, 2016

Saturday, 17 September 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ayr (GB)
Kickboxer (IRE)
Lordship Stud
23rd Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 9)
14:35 William Hill Ayr Silver Cup Handicap
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ayr (GB)
Flight Officer (GB)
Lordship Stud
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Smullen (9 - 5)
16:20 William Hill Download The App Handicap (Registered As The Kilkerran Cup)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Catterick (GB)
Strong Force (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Shane Gray (9 - 5)
17:20 John & Judith Sanderson Golden Wedding Anniversary Maiden Stakes
7f (Good) 3-4yo Mdn
Caulfield (AUS)
Radcliffe (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Michael Dee (8 - 11)
12:30 Telstra Phonewords Supports The Alfred Foundation Plate (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Dissolute (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 11)
12:30 Telstra Phonewords Supports The Alfred Foundation Plate (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Antelucan (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Michael Dee (8 - 5)
13:40 MRC Foundation Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 11)
17:25 Mortimer Petroleum Gold Nugget (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Cholet (FR)
Lacewing (USA)
Godolphin SNC
10th Andre Fabre
Mlle Amelie Foulon (8 - 11)
13:20 Prix Imprimerie de l'Oudon (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Very Soft) 2yo Mdn
Cholet (FR)
Edwinstowe (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Sebastien Martino (9 - 3)
14:20 Prix PRB la Motte-Achard (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Innovative Idea (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 9)
15:29 Locust Grove Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Guernsey (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Michael Stidham
Channing Hill (8 - 6)
16:59 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Betty Draper (USA)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 6)
14:05 Prix de Beausejour (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Soft) 3yo
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Mrs Ramsey (USA)
Godolphin SNC
8th Andre Fabre
Mathieu Pelletan (7 - 5)
14:05 Prix de Beausejour (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Soft) 3yo
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Spectroscope (USA)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:35 Prix du Prince d'Orange (Group 3) (3yo) (Round) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)
Floodlight (USA)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
15:45 La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte (Group 3) (3yo+) (Straight) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Final Reckoning (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
(9 - 7)
16:00 Dubai Duty Free Nursery Handicap
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo rated 0-95
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Bezel (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
14:19 CSBM Real Estate Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Circular (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 7)
15:39 Southern Cross Protection Hurricane Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Montignac (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Adam Hyeronimus (9 - 5)
16:59 The Premier Hotel F&M Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Seltzer (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Johan Victoire (9 - 0)
16:59 The Premier Hotel F&M Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Beautiful Escape (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:35 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Penglai Pavilion (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:50 Betfred Cesarewitch Trial Stakes (Handicap)
2m 2f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Pakenham (AUS)
Astley (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Andrew Mallyon (9 - 2)
12:10 Visit Club Officer 3yo Maiden Plate (Polytrack)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
13th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 6)
12:50 #theraces Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Chipanda (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
14:00 TAB Tea Rose Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
14:35 Ascend Sales Trophies Hill Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 4)
14:35 Ascend Sales Trophies Hill Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:15 Colgate Optic White Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (9 - 4)
15:15 Colgate Optic White Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Sarajevo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
15:55 Bowermans Office Furniture The Shorts (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Federal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 8)
16:35 Bill Ritchie Handicap (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Handfast (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
16:35 Bill Ritchie Handicap (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Torpenhow (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 2)
17:15 Sensis Dash (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Pathway To Freedom (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
19:40 bet365 EBF Maiden Stakes
1m 141y (Standard) 2yo Mdn