Result
Sunday, 28 August, 2016
17:00
Curragh (IRE)

Tote Irish Cambridgeshire (Premier Handicap)

1m (Good) 3yo+
1st 59,000 EUR 2nd 19,000 EUR 3rd 9,000 EUR 4th 4,000 EUR 5th 2,000 EUR 6th 1,000 EUR
Runners: 24

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (23)
Mister Sea Wolf (IRE)
David Spratt
4
9 - 5
95
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 33
2nd (14)
Sikandarabad (IRE)
H H Aga Khan
½ l
3
9 - 0
96
v
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 33
3rd (13)
Aared (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
1½ l
4
8 - 5
87
v
Kevin Prendergast
Gary Halpin
Days L/R: 52
4th (20)
Hasanour (USA)
Richard McNally
½ l
6
9 - 11
101
M Halford
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 33
5th (11)
Dream Walker (FR)
Keith Brown
½ l
7
9 - 5
95
t
Brian Ellison
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 28
6th (10)
Texas Rock (IRE)
Joseph E Keeling
shd
5
8 - 0
86
cp
M C Grassick
Ana O'Brien
Days L/R: 13
7th (8)
Boomshackerlacker (IRE)
PJL Racing
1½ l
6
9 - 11
101
George Baker
Fergus Sweeney
Days L/R: 30
8th (19)
Canary Row (IRE)
Richard Barnes
hd
6
8 - 6
88
v
P J Prendergast
Robbie Downey
Days L/R: 28
9th (17)
Katiymann (IRE)
Mrs M Halford
¾ l
4
8 - 9
85
M Halford
Conor Hoban
Days L/R: 32
10th (16)
Plough Boy (IRE)
Mrs J P Duffy
shd
5
7 - 12
84
Garvan Donnelly
Killian Leonard
Days L/R: 8
11th (12)
Vastonea (IRE)
Mrs Kevin Prendergast
1½ l
8
6 - 12
80
Kevin Prendergast
Sean Davis
Days L/R: 7
12th (18)
Breathe Easy (IRE)
Mrs Everina Kilfeather
¾ l
6
8 - 13
89
Gavin Cromwell
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 64
13th (24)
An Saighdiur (IRE)
Men Of Forty Eight Syndicate
ns
9
9 - 5
95
bl
Andrew Slattery
Declan McDonogh (5)
Days L/R: 8
14th (6)
Beau Satchel (GB)
Total Recall Racing Club
1 l
6
8 - 4
80
t
Adrian McGuinness
Leigh Roche
Days L/R: 29
15th (9)
General Macarthur (USA)
Mrs John Magnier & Mrs David Nagle
hd
3
9 - 6
102
bl,t
A P O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 11
16th (7)
Parish Boy (GB)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
4
9 - 11
101
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 504
17th (22)
Wychwood Warrior (IRE)
M J Enright
½ l
4
8 - 11
97
cp
M Halford
Daniel Redmond
Days L/R: 11
18th (2) Jockey's silk
Mr Right (IRE)
Derek Healy
nk
4
8 - 2
88
J F Levins
Donagh O'Connor
Days L/R: 14
19th (3)
Instant Attraction (IRE)
United We Stand
1 l
5
9 - 12
102
Jedd O'Keeffe
Jack Garritty
Days L/R: 74
20th (5)
Fit For The Job (IRE)
John P McManus
¾ l
4
8 - 10
86
cp
David Wachman
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 28
21st (15)
Whiskey Sour (IRE)
Luke McMahon
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
91
t
Edward Lynam
Colm O'Donoghue
Days L/R: 33
22nd (1)
Eastern Rules (IRE)
S Hales
3 l
8
8 - 7
97
cp
M Halford
Oisin Orr
Days L/R: 28
23rd (4)
Cailin Mor (IRE)
David Brennan/Mrs M T Morgan/D T Breen
2 l
4
8 - 13
89
t
M Halford
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 11
24th (21)
Al Mohalhal (IRE)
Mubarak Al Naemi
2 l
3
9 - 6
102
cp
J S Bolger
Rory Cleary
Days L/R: 56

More results from Sunday, 28 August, 2016

Sunday, 28 August 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Guernsey (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 7)
15:06 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Beverley (GB)
Maldonado (FR)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
14:20 Old Crossleyans Rugby Club EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes
1m 100y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Resort (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Michael Dee (8 - 11)
14:00 Peter & Lavella Darose - AFC Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Allography (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th M Halford
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:10 Ladbrokes European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Skiffle (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:50 Snow Fairy Fillies Stakes (Group 3)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Le Touquet (FR)
Sense Of Fun (USA)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (8 - 13)
16:00 Prix "Crea'flor" - Outreau (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Le Touquet (FR)
Lacey's Lane (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (8 - 13)
17:50 Prix "Electricite Lenglet" - Cucq (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Pompadour (FR)
Battalia (GB)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Mlle Lucie Oger (7 - 6)
14:30 Prix de Lubersac (Conditions) (3yo) (Fibresand)
1m 3f (Standard) 3yo
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
High Pitch (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Pablo Morales (8 - 3)
19:30 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Tapeta)
1m 70y (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Theatric (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Pablo Morales (8 - 6)
20:20 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Tapeta)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Royan La Palmyre (FR)
You're Back (USA)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Sebastien Martino (8 - 8)
18:00 Prix Piaud Menuiserie (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Always Thinking (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
John R Velazquez (8 - 5)
14:07 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Drachenfels (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
12:35 Davcron Engineering 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Cordoned (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Johan Victoire (8 - 8)
13:49 Langdon Hair Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Yarmouth (GB)
Folkswood (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
15:55 toteexacta The Better Value Forecast Handicap
1m 2f 23y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-100