Result
Sunday, 14 August, 2016
15:55
Deauville (FR)

Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard - Jacques Le Marois (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Str) (Turf)

1m (Good) 3yo+
1st 399,980 EUR 2nd 160,020 EUR 3rd 80,010 EUR 4th 39,970 EUR 5th 20,020 EUR
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 13
-
Richard Fahey
William Buick
Days L/R: 18
2nd (8)
Vadamos (FR)
Scea Haras De Saint Pair
½ l
5
9 - 5
-
Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud
Days L/R: 28
3rd (4)
Ervedya (FR)
H H Aga Khan
1¾ l
4
9 - 2
-
J-C Rouget
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 61
4th (7)
Spectre (FR)
M & M Racing
ns
3
8 - 9
-
M Munch
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 35
5th (3)
Dicton (GB)
Robert Ng
nk
3
8 - 13
-
Gianluca Bietolini
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 70
6th (5)
Esoterique (IRE)
Baron Edouard De Rothschild
nk
6
9 - 2
-
Andre Fabre
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Days L/R: 14
7th (11)
Stormy Antarctic (GB)
P K Siu
ns
3
8 - 13
-
Ed Walker
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 35
8th (10)
Galileo Gold (GB)
Al Shaqab Racing
nk
3
8 - 13
-
Hugo Palmer
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 18
9th (9)
Lightning Spear (GB)
Qatar Racing Limited
0.15
5
9 - 5
-
David Simcock
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 18
10th (1)
Arod (IRE)
Qatar Racing Limited
2 l
5
9 - 5
-
cp
Peter Chapple-Hyam
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 36
11th (6)
Grand Vintage (FR)
Sven Goldmann
5 l
7
9 - 5
-
Carina Fey
Mickael Forest
Days L/R: 81

More results from Sunday, 14 August, 2016

Sunday, 14 August 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Maluku (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Carlos H Marquez Jr (8 - 7)
15:04 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Bendigo (AUS)
Resort (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Michael Dee (8 - 11)
13:30 Silks Function Centre Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Bendigo (AUS)
Frothed (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 13)
14:00 Jools For Jim Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Cluny (FR)
Edwinstowe (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (8 - 13)
14:30 Prix du Conseil Regional de Bourgogne (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Vitello (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 3)
15:10 Bar One Racing Mourne Handicap
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Covetous (GB)
Lordship Stud
9th W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
15:40 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Aridity (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th W McCreery
Declan McDonogh (8 - 9)
16:15 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Red God" Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 2f 150y (Standard) 3yo+
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Lordship Stud
9th M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 0)
16:15 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Red God" Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 2f 150y (Standard) 3yo+
Pompadour (FR)
Opera Dame (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Sebastien Martino (9 - 3)
16:10 Grand Prix du Limousin (Conditions) (3yo) (Fibresand)
1m 3f 110y (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Saratoga (USA)
Elude (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Thomas Albertrani
Manuel Franco (8 - 7)
15:49 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn