Result
Saturday, 24 September, 2016
16:10
Newmarket (GB)

Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap)

1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
1st 99,600 GBP 2nd 29,824 GBP 3rd 14,912 GBP 4th 7,456 GBP 5th 3,728 GBP 6th 1,872 GBP
Runners: 31

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (28)
Spark Plug (IRE)
J L Day
5
9 - 4
104
cp
Brian Meehan
Jimmy Fortune
Days L/R: 37
2nd (35)
Carry On Deryck (GB)
Lordship Stud
2¼ l
4
9 - 5
105
Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick
Days L/R: 57
3rd (8)
Very Talented (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1½ l
3
8 - 7
98
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 22
4th (13)
Third Time Lucky (IRE)
The Musley Bank Partnership & Partner
¾ l
4
8 - 4
100
Richard Fahey
Adam McNamara
Days L/R: 37
5th (2)
Zhui Feng (IRE)
John Connolly & Odile Griffith
½ l
3
8 - 12
103
Amanda Perrett
Pat Dobbs (4)
Days L/R: 7
6th (32)
Celestial Path (IRE)
Gordon Woodall & Prof C Tisdall
1½ l
4
9 - 4
104
t,cp
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 35
7th (23)
Erik The Red (FR)
Robert J Baron
¾ l
4
8 - 10
96
Kevin Ryan
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 35
8th (10)
Ginger Jack (GB)
C H McGhie
hd
9
8 - 3
89
Garry Moss
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 30
9th (5)
Ode To Evening (GB)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
ns
3
8 - 11
102
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 16
10th (34)
Interconnection (GB)
Salem Rashid
½ l
5
7 - 12
90
cp
Ed Vaughan
Josephine Gordon
Days L/R: 26
11th (19)
Azraff (IRE)
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
shd
4
8 - 12
98
cp
Marco Botti
Adam Beschizza
Days L/R: 37
12th (31)
Gm Hopkins (GB)
R J H Geffen
nk
5
9 - 12
112
John Gosden
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 70
13th (15)
Treasury Notes (IRE)
T Proctor
½ l
4
9 - 1
101
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope (4)
Days L/R: 26
14th (12) Jockey's silk
American Artist (IRE)
Thurloe Thoroughbreds XXXV
½ l
4
8 - 4
90
Roger Varian
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 15
15th (24)
Bronze Angel (IRE)
Lady Tennant
nk
7
9 - 1
107
v
Marcus Tregoning
Louis Steward
Days L/R: 164
16th (16)
Oasis Fantasy (IRE)
Windflower Overseas & J L Dunlop OBE
¾ l
5
9 - 5
105
bl
Ed Dunlop
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 17
17th (33)
Educate (GB)
Sultan Ali
nk
7
9 - 2
112
Ismail Mohammed
George Buckell
Days L/R: 35
18th (30)
Goodwood Mirage (IRE)
Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford
1 l
6
7 - 12
90
Michael Bell
Edward Greatrex
Days L/R: 7
19th (14)
Banksea (GB)
Leonidas Marinopoulos
2¼ l
3
8 - 8
99
Luca Cumani
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 14
20th (26)
Lat Hawill (IRE)
Weldspec Glasgow Limited
nk
5
8 - 12
98
v
Keith Dalgleish
Phillip Makin
Days L/R: 21
21st (6)
Stipulate (GB)
Douglas Taylor
¾ l
7
8 - 4
100
cp
Brian Ellison
Oisin Orr
Days L/R: 15
22nd (3)
Chil The Kite (GB)
Hazel Lawrence & Graham Doyle
nk
7
9 - 5
105
Hughie Morrison
George Baker
Days L/R: 37
23rd (29)
Marc Keller
1¾ l
4
9 - 3
103
Jeremy Noseda
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 175
24th (4)
Bastille Day (GB)
Lordship Stud & David Elsworth
3 l
4
7 - 3
89
David Elsworth
David Egan
Days L/R: 21
25th (18)
Examiner (IRE)
DJM Racing
6 l
5
8 - 10
96
Stuart Williams
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 113
26th (9)
Knight Owl (GB)
Miss Annabelle Condon
2 l
6
7 - 10
92
James Fanshawe
George Wood
Days L/R: 26
27th (25)
First Sitting (GB)
Bringloe & Clarke
¾ l
5
9 - 6
106
Chris Wall
James Doyle
Days L/R: 20
28th (27)
Dark Red (IRE)
The Hon R J Arculli
4½ l
4
8 - 11
97
Ed Dunlop
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 13
29th (22)
Bancnuanaheireann (IRE)
W Sewell
hd
9
8 - 4
96
Michael Appleby
Tim Clark
Days L/R: 22
30th (1)
Master The World (IRE)
K Quinn/ C Benham
23 l
5
9 - 8
108
cp
David Elsworth
Fran Berry
Days L/R: 35
31st (7)
Balmoral Castle (GB)
J G B Portman
12 l
7
8 - 9
95
Jonathan Portman
Ryan Tate
Days L/R: 22
NR (17)
Gabrial's Kaka (IRE)
Dr Marwan Koukash
6
8 - 8
94
Richard Fahey
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35
NR (11)
Dolphin Vista (IRE)
Y Nasib
3
8 - 8
99
Richard Fahey
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR (20)
Raising Sand (GB)
Nick Bradley Racing 22 & Partner
4
8 - 3
89
Jamie Osborne
Non-runner
Days L/R: 48
NR (21)
Secret Art (IRE)
Art Of Racing
6
8 - 9
95
William Knight
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 24 September, 2016

Saturday, 24 September 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Spieth (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
14:32 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Annual Report (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 6)
15:36 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Zennor (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 8)
16:43 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Nozomi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Lee & Anthony Freedman
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
13:40 Moniek Sambor Tile Importer Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Lean Ambassador (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 13)
15:35 Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas Prelude (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Haydock (GB)
Important Message (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (9 - 9)
17:40 Beer Studio Handicap
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Amazing (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
12:35 Spring Racing At Kembla Grange Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Pygmy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
13:09 Illawarra Turf Club Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Blue Illusion (GB)
Lordship Stud
14th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:50 newmarketracecourses.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Hugo Palmer
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:20 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:20 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:30 Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 0)
15:30 Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Romantic View (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
16:45 British Stallion Studs EBF "Jersey Lily" Fillies' Nursery Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Rouleau (GB)
Lordship Stud
11th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
17:20 Racing UK HD Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Ripon (GB)
Maldonado (FR)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
Robert Winston (9 - 7)
15:15 Lloyd Land Rover Ripon Nursery Handicap
1m (Good) 2yo rated 0-85
Rosehill (AUS)
Salthouse (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
12:15 #theraces Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 2)
12:50 Queen's Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
12:50 Queen's Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Pecans (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Jason Collett (8 - 7)
14:00 TAB Reginald Allen Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
14:35 Stan Fox Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Honeywine (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:15 Schweppes Gloaming Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Retaliation (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
15:15 Schweppes Gloaming Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Pearls (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
15:55 Ronald McDonald House Westmead Golden Pendant (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Old North (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 5)
16:35 Shannon Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
17:15 Hyland Race Colours Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+