Result
Thursday, 28 July, 2016
14:00
Goodwood (GB)
Matchbook Betting Exchange Stakes (Handicap)
1m 1f 192y (Good To Firm) 3yo
1st 31,125 GBP 2nd 9,320 GBP 3rd 4,660 GBP 4th 2,330 GBP 5th 1,165 GBP 6th 585 GBP
Runners: 15
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (14) |
You're Hired (GB)
George Materna
|
3
8 - 2
|
80
|
Amanda Perrett
Martin Dwyer
|
Days L/R: 19
|
||
2nd (9) |
Ode To Evening (GB)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
|
hd
|
3
9 - 7
|
99
|
Mark Johnston
James McDonald
|
Days L/R: 20
|
|
3rd (16) |
Stargazer (IRE)
M Tabor
|
hd
|
3
9 - 4
|
96
|
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
|
Days L/R: 97
|
|
4th (11) |
Scarlet Dragon (GB)
William Arblaster
|
½ l
|
3
8 - 12
|
90
h
|
Eve Johnson Houghton
Tom Marquand (6)
|
Days L/R: 7
|
|
5th (4) |
Dwight D (GB)
W J and T C O Gredley
|
1½ l
|
3
8 - 7
|
85
cp
|
William Haggas
Jamie Spencer
|
Days L/R: 20
|
|
6th (3) |
Red Rannagh (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
|
1 l
|
3
8 - 9
|
87
t
|
David Simcock
Jim Crowley
|
Days L/R: 198
|
|
7th (2) |
Carrington (FR)
Godolphin
|
1¾ l
|
3
8 - 12
|
90
|
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
|
Days L/R: 13
|
|
8th (13) |
Zhui Feng (IRE)
John Connolly & Odile Griffith
|
¾ l
|
3
9 - 6
|
98
|
Amanda Perrett
Pat Dobbs
|
Days L/R: 42
|
|
9th (8) |
High Shields (IRE)
Michael Pescod
|
nk
|
3
8 - 12
|
90
|
Roger Charlton
Frankie Dettori
|
Days L/R: 19
|
|
10th (6) |
Goodwood Zodiac (IRE)
Goodwood Racehorse Owners Group (22) Ltd
|
hd
|
3
9 - 1
|
93
|
William Knight
Silvestre de Sousa
|
Days L/R: 32
|
|
11th (17) |
Montsarrat (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
|
4½ l
|
3
9 - 3
|
95
|
Mark Johnston
Franny Norton
|
Days L/R: 13
|
|
12th (7) |
Banksea (GB)
Leonidas Marinopoulos
|
¾ l
|
3
9 - 2
|
94
|
Luca Cumani
Andrea Atzeni
|
Days L/R: 20
|
|
13th (1) |
Abareeq (GB)
William C Schettine
|
¾ l
|
3
8 - 0
|
78
|
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
|
Days L/R: 10
|
|
14th (10) |
Champagne City (GB)
R S Brookhouse
|
1¼ l
|
3
8 - 13
|
91
|
Mark Johnston
Richard Kingscote
|
Days L/R: 26
|
|
15th (12) |
Top Beak (IRE)
Michael Kerr-Dineen & Martin Hughes
|
8 l
|
3
8 - 12
|
90
t
|
Hughie Morrison
Robert Havlin
|
Days L/R: 77
|
|
NR (15) |
Speed Company (IRE)
Wilson Woo
|
3
9 - 3
|
95
h
|
John Quinn
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 42
|
||
NR (5) |
Sabre Squadron (IRE)
Mrs Fitri Hay
|
3
8 - 2
|
80
|
Peter Chapple-Hyam
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 66
|