Result
Wednesday, 18 May, 2016
12:50
Randwick (AUS)

tab.com.au Handicap (2yo) (Turf)

7f (Good) 2yo
1st 23,025 AUD 2nd 7,925 AUD 3rd 3,960 AUD 4th 1,885 AUD 5th 955 AUD 6th 450 AUD 7th 450 AUD 8th 450 AUD 9th 450 AUD 10th 450 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Cadogan (AUS)
Galaxy Breeding
2
8 - 11
-
Bjorn Baker
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 14
2nd (8)
Lordship Stud
1¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
J O'Shea
James McDonald
Days L/R: 18
3rd (4)
Wine Bush (AUS)
Ingham Racing
½ l
2
8 - 8
-
Chris Waller
Rory Hutchings
4th (9)
Veladero (AUS)
Paramount Racing, Boeara Holdings Et Al
shd
2
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 15
5th (10)
Fantastic Man (AUS)
Ms J A McCallum & Ms G M Stanley
¾ l
2
8 - 13
-
John P Thompson
Christian Reith
6th (3)
Betcha Thinking (AUS)
Ingham Racing
¾ l
2
8 - 9
-
Chris Waller
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 15
7th (5)
Blue Seal (AUS)
Mrs S E Ward, Mrs S E Shelton Et Al
shd
2
8 - 3
-
bl
David Payne
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 15
8th (1)
Profusive (NZ)
F W Cook, N A Greenhalgh Et Al
1 l
2
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 11
9th (11)
Man To Love (AUS)
Woodpark Stud
shd
2
9 - 1
-
bl
Louis Baudron
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 15
10th (6)
Yankee Express (AUS)
B L Henschell & Mrs A L Henschell
1 l
2
9 - 1
-
Matthew Dunn
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 11
11th (2)
The Grandson (NZ)
Proven Thoroughbreds Syndicate, Whitby Bloodstock Et Al
2 l
2
8 - 13
-
John P Thompson
Sam Clipperton
NR (12)
Dynamic Dynasty (AUS)
M J Lowry
2
9 - 1
-
Paul Perry
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 27

More results from Wednesday, 18 May, 2016

Wednesday, 18 May 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Important Point (USA)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 7)
19:55 32Red.com Handicap (London Mile Series Qualifier)
1m (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-85
Randwick (AUS)
Baveno (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Doubtful (8 - 8)
14:10 PKF Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Divine Sanction (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 3)
14:10 PKF Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Careless (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 5)
16:15 TAB More Than Just Winning Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Farolitos (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Samantha Clenton (9 - 1)
16:15 TAB More Than Just Winning Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Honey Hunter (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 9)
12:55 Prix Amonita (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Conditions
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Show Day (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (8 - 3)
13:25 Prix Barneveldt (Conditions) (3yo) (Young Jockeys & Apprentices) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Conditions