Result
Thursday, 14 April, 2016
17:10
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Hawkesbury Stand Alone Saturday April 30 Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo+
1st 12,250 AUD 2nd 4,250 AUD 3rd 2,100 AUD 4th 1,000 AUD 5th 525 AUD 6th 375 AUD 7th 375 AUD 8th 375 AUD 9th 375 AUD 10th 375 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Hostwin Galaxy (AUS)
J Tam
3
9 - 2
-
t
Gary L Moore
Timothy Clark
2nd (1)
Golden Shoes (AUS)
G Bonaccordo
hd
4
9 - 6
-
bl
Allan Denham
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 225
3rd (6)
Little Red Shoes (AUS)
Ms H L Hart
¾ l
4
9 - 3
-
cp
John P Thompson
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 163
4th (3)
Silver Albertiva (AUS)
B R Turton, G W Nivison Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 9
-
cp
Wendy Haynes
Jay Ford
5th (2)
Ming (AUS)
W J Hawkins & Mrs S L Hawkins
shd
4
9 - 4
-
Matthew A Smith
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 21
6th (8)
Magnajoy (AUS)
T W Redden, S W Redden Et Al
shd
4
9 - 5
-
bl
Jarrod Austin
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 139
7th (9)
Loud Debate (AUS)
S P Blake, N J Blake Et Al
shd
5
9 - 11
-
bl,t
Paul Cave
Blake Spriggs
Days L/R: 288
8th (5)
King's Tariff (AUS)
D J Franklin, T J Lowry & Mrs J L Pracey
shd
5
8 - 8
-
Joan Pracey
Jake Pracey-Holmes
Days L/R: 401
9th (7)
First Class To Rio (AUS)
Ms C M Beh, S Zakris Et Al
7 l
6
9 - 6
-
bl
Jacqueline Greentree
Chad Lever
10th (10)
Lion Couchant (AUS)
Mrs E A Potowski, R W Polley & K W Potowski
shd
5
8 - 12
-
Ethne Potowski
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 204
NR (9)
Knotted (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3
9 - 5
-
t
J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Thursday, 14 April, 2016

Thursday, 14 April 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Mrs. Hudson (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
(0 - 0)
14:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Manuel Franco (8 - 8)
14:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Fontainebleau (FR)
Vicennalia (USA)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
13:10 Prix Fould (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 3yo Conditions
Fontainebleau (FR)
Lunar Halo (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Nicolas Barzalona (7 - 11)
15:20 Prix du Palais des Congres (Maiden) (3yo) (Young Jockeys & Apprentices) (Turf)
7f (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Unsinkable Sam (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
13:25 Roger Hawke 5 Star Bookmaker Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Nazca (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
14:05 Lance Carmichael Memorial Hawkesbury Stayers Prelude (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Raiment (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
15:20 St Johns Park Bowling Club 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Bracteate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Blake Shinn (9 - 2)
16:35 David Dwyer Bookmaker Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Spiced (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 8)
16:35 David Dwyer Bookmaker Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Clear Water (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:10 newmarket350.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Dubai One (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 0)
14:45 Montaz Restaurant EBF Stallion Fillies' Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Linguistic (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:20 £200,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Trophy
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Newmarket (GB)
Brave Hero (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 5)
15:20 £200,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Trophy
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Newmarket (GB)
Baccarat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
15:55 Connaught Access Flooring Abernant Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Very Talented (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:30 Novae Bloodstock Insurance Craven Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Flash Fire (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
17:05 Ben Burgess & Co Handicap
7f (Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 6)
17:40 Rossdales Handicap
6f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-100