Result
Thursday, 14 April, 2016
15:55
Newmarket (GB)

Connaught Access Flooring Abernant Stakes (Group 3)

6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
1st 34,026 GBP 2nd 12,900 GBP 3rd 6,456 GBP 4th 3,216 GBP 5th 1,614 GBP 6th 810 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Magical Memory (IRE)
Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds I
4
9 - 6
114
Charles Hills
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 222
2nd (3)
Tupi (IRE)
Michael Kerr-Dineen & Martin Hughes
nk
4
9 - 6
108
Richard Hannon
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 194
3rd (1)
Mattmu (GB)
James Bowers
nk
4
9 - 6
113
cp
Tim Easterby
David Allan
Days L/R: 222
4th (4)
Aeolus (GB)
Andrew Buxton
ns
5
9 - 6
107
Ed Walker
George Baker
Days L/R: 166
5th (10)
Maarek (GB)
Lisbunny Syndicate
hd
9
9 - 6
108
Miss Evanna McCutcheon
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 12
6th (2)
Baccarat (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2 l
7
9 - 6
111
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 49
7th (12)
Coulsty (IRE)
Lord Vestey
¾ l
5
9 - 6
109
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 180
8th (6)
Jack Dexter (GB)
F J Connor & J S Goldie
3 l
7
9 - 6
106
Jim Goldie
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 12
9th (9)
Mobsta (IRE)
Billy Parish
nk
4
9 - 6
106
Mick Channon
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 12
10th (5)
Stepper Point (GB)
C L A Edginton
1½ l
7
9 - 6
105
cp
William Muir
Martin Dwyer
Days L/R: 40
11th (11)
Son Of Africa (GB)
One Too Many Partners
2½ l
4
9 - 6
100
Henry Candy
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 278
NR (7)
Eastern Impact (IRE)
Exors of the late D W Barker
5
9 - 10
112
Richard Fahey
Non-runner
Days L/R: 180

More results from Thursday, 14 April, 2016

Thursday, 14 April 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Mrs. Hudson (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
(0 - 0)
14:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Kiaran McLaughlin
Manuel Franco (8 - 8)
14:59 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Fontainebleau (FR)
Vicennalia (USA)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
13:10 Prix Fould (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 3yo Conditions
Fontainebleau (FR)
Lunar Halo (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Nicolas Barzalona (7 - 11)
15:20 Prix du Palais des Congres (Maiden) (3yo) (Young Jockeys & Apprentices) (Turf)
7f (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Unsinkable Sam (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
13:25 Roger Hawke 5 Star Bookmaker Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Nazca (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
14:05 Lance Carmichael Memorial Hawkesbury Stayers Prelude (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Raiment (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
15:20 St Johns Park Bowling Club 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Bracteate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Blake Shinn (9 - 2)
16:35 David Dwyer Bookmaker Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Spiced (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 8)
16:35 David Dwyer Bookmaker Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Knotted (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 5)
17:10 Hawkesbury Stand Alone Saturday April 30 Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Clear Water (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:10 newmarket350.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Dubai One (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 0)
14:45 Montaz Restaurant EBF Stallion Fillies' Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Linguistic (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:20 £200,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Trophy
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Newmarket (GB)
Brave Hero (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 5)
15:20 £200,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Trophy
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Newmarket (GB)
Very Talented (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:30 Novae Bloodstock Insurance Craven Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Flash Fire (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
17:05 Ben Burgess & Co Handicap
7f (Soft) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 6)
17:40 Rossdales Handicap
6f (Soft) 3yo rated 0-100