Result
Thursday, 24 March, 2016
14:25
Gosford (AUS)

Complete Roofing Warehouse 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
1st 12,250 AUD 2nd 4,250 AUD 3rd 1,550 AUD 4th 1,550 AUD 5th 525 AUD 6th 375 AUD 7th 375 AUD 8th 375 AUD 9th 375 AUD 10th 375 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Angharad (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2
8 - 10
-
J O'Shea
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 173
2nd (11)
Argentina (AUS)
Newgate S F, China Horse Club & Horse Ventures
shd
2
9 - 1
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tye Angland
3rd (7)
Lucienne (AUS)
J & J Leggett, Ms S Marshall Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
3rd (1)
The Reverend Demon (AUS)
S N Gillard, P A Hain Et Al
hd
2
9 - 2
-
cp
Bjorn Baker
Thomas Huet
Days L/R: 12
5th (10)
Shazee Lee (AUS)
Dr M A Kowalczuk & Mrs E W Kowalczuk
2 l
2
8 - 10
-
Scott Singleton
Kathy O'Hara
6th (4)
Bring Me The Bling (AUS)
Mrs C A Hawkes, Mrs J E Hawkes Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 10
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
7th (3)
Amazing (AUS)
Lordship Stud
shd
2
9 - 2
-
bl
J O'Shea
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 15
8th (9)
Starovski (AUS)
Mrs C D Flower, Mrs G Rocks Et Al
3¼ l
2
8 - 11
-
bl
Gerald Ryan
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 166
9th (5)
Silver Screen (AUS)
G Harvey
¾ l
2
8 - 2
-
David Payne
James Innes Jnr
10th (8)
A Touch Of Luck (AUS)
M G Poletti & Ms A M Turner
2 l
2
9 - 1
-
bl
Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti
Peter Wells
11th (6)
Time And Chance (AUS)
M G Anderson
12 l
2
9 - 1
-
bl
Marc Conners
Winona Costin
NR (3)
Thinking Ahead (AUS)
Victory Lodge, P G Mead Et Al
2
9 - 1
-
bl
Clarry Conners
Jason Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (2)
Rivo Boy (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, C Battese Et Al
2
9 - 1
-
Anthony Cummings
Opie Bosson
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1
NR (16)
Star Painter (AUS)
Mrs R J Mula, Mrs K F Denniss Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
David Payne
Non-runner
NR (14)
Centennial Prince (AUS)
M Lloyd
2
8 - 13
-
bl
Graham Brown
Paul King
Non-runner
NR (13)
Sparkle (AUS)
Newhaven Park, Mrs B Maurice Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Gai Waterhouse
Kerrin McEvoy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1
NR (17)
Veuve Girl (AUS)
M W Horsfall, Mrs G L Baldwin Et Al
2
8 - 10
-
Terry Croft
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR (10)
Hostwin Vintage (AUS)
J Tam
2
9 - 1
-
Gary L Moore
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 24 March, 2016

Thursday, 24 March 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Fashion Street (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Thomas Albertrani
Christopher P DeCarlo (8 - 9)
16:50 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo Fillies foaled in NY state) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Allowance
Golden Gate Fields (USA)
Escalante (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Frank T Alvarado (8 - 8)
12:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Mauzel (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 8)
15:05 Gosford City Farmers Markets @ Teg Maiden Handicap
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Lieder (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Christian Reith (9 - 3)
15:05 Gosford City Farmers Markets @ Teg Maiden Handicap
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Seltzer (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 0)
15:40 Star 104.5 Live Concert @ Teg Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Chetwood (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Tye Angland (8 - 11)
16:15 Pluim Gosford Guineas (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Gosford (AUS)
Panegyria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 3)
17:35 tab.com.au Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Lyon-La Soie (FR)
Southern States (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Nicolas Barzalona (7 - 11)
20:10 Prix Le Club Des Industriels De Lyon (Prix Cerealiste) (Maiden) (3yo) (Viscoride)
1m 2f 165y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Demonstrate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
19:45 Ascend Sales Trophies Premium Plate (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
21:15 Mitchelton Wines William Reid Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Floodlight (USA)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:20 Prix Verso II (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Conditions