Result
Saturday, 12 March, 2016
16:10
Saint-Cloud (FR)

Prix Maurice Caillault (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
1st 27,500 EUR 2nd 11,000 EUR 3rd 8,250 EUR 4th 5,500 EUR 5th 2,750 EUR
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Apilobar (FR)
Gerard Augustin-Normand
3
8 - 13
-
F Vermeulen
Cristian Demuro
Days L/R: 162
2nd (7)
Godolphin SNC
3 l
3
8 - 13
-
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 163
3rd (6)
Thewayyouwish (IRE)
Claudio Marzocco
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
J-C Rouget
Ioritz Mendizabal
Days L/R: 134
4th (5)
Magari (FR)
Gerard Augustin-Normand
1 l
3
8 - 13
-
H-A Pantall
Fabrice Veron
Days L/R: 146
5th (1)
Kidmenever (IRE)
Gerard Augustin-Normand
0.15
3
8 - 13
-
F Vermeulen
Antoine Hamelin
Days L/R: 15
6th (4)
Salut Lionel (FR)
Le Haras De La Gousserie
6 l
3
8 - 13
-
P Marion
Eddy Hardouin
7th (3)
Heart Angel (FR)
The Reluctant Suitor's
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
C Scandella
Alexis Badel
Days L/R: 125
8th (2)
Aseer (IRE)
Mohammed Hamad Al Attiyah
3 l
3
8 - 13
-
F Head
Aurelien Lemaitre
Days L/R: 22

More results from Saturday, 12 March, 2016

Saturday, 12 March 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Gloriette (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 9)
12:40 TBV Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Bow Creek (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
16:30 Australian Cup (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Grisi (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 4)
14:35 Ringal Valley Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Sleek (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
15:15 Webber Architects 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Pygmy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
15:15 Webber Architects 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 165y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 2)
12:20 Sky High Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 2)
12:20 Sky High Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Souchez (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
13:00 Cafe Culture + Insitu Pago Pago Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Palomino (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 10)
13:35 Bede Murray Magic Night Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Calliope (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
13:35 Bede Murray Magic Night Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Barbed (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
14:50 Smooth FM Maurice Mccarten Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Old North (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:30 Cellarbrations Phar Lap Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Italy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 8)
15:30 Cellarbrations Phar Lap Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Ghisoni (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Corey Brown (7 - 12)
16:10 Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Pearls (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Winona Costin (7 - 12)
16:10 Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 1)
16:50 Ajax Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Generalife (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 3)
16:50 Ajax Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Lumineer (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:00 Prix de Frauenfeld (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Ditka (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 8)
16:24 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo Mdn