Result
Saturday, 16 January, 2016
16:09
Kembla Grange (AUS)

Dragons Classic (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
1st 12,250 AUD 2nd 4,250 AUD 3rd 2,100 AUD 4th 1,000 AUD 5th 525 AUD 6th 375 AUD 7th 375 AUD 8th 375 AUD 9th 375 AUD 10th 375 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Orcym Sam (AUS)
Miss K P McMaster
4
8 - 6
-
Gwenda Markwell
Brock Ryan
2nd (1)
Junoesque (AUS)
Ms M L Goh & P Y Loke
shd
6
9 - 5
-
Bede Murray
Robbie Brewer
Days L/R: 318
3rd (5)
Stalwart (AUS)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
bl
J O'Shea
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 21
4th (10)
Green Aventurine (AUS)
Mrs M E Adams & R Hay
1½ l
6
8 - 13
-
Brian Adams
Chad Lever
5th (4)
Manhattan Son (AUS)
A W Rohde, R G Ogilvie Et Al
hd
3
9 - 2
-
cp
Clarry Conners
Scott Pollard
Days L/R: 35
6th (11)
Summer Dash (AUS)
W Slattery
shd
9
9 - 3
-
bl
Diane Poidevin-Laine
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 1301
7th (8)
Satirical Magic (AUS)
Impact Park Syndicate
¾ l
4
8 - 7
-
Craig Carmody
Deanne Panya
Days L/R: 35
8th (7)
Back In The Game (AUS)
P D Glasheen, J P Glasheen & Mrs N J Glasheen
1 l
5
9 - 6
-
cp
Jarrod Austin
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 312
9th (3)
Tidal Magic (AUS)
Shearbrook P/L Synd, N & P Bitz Et Al
1½ l
6
8 - 7
-
cp
Gwenda Markwell
Blake Spriggs
Days L/R: 233
10th (2)
Onemoregypsy (AUS)
H G Blight & Mrs J A Blight
nk
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Kurt Goldman
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 284
11th (9)
Fabulous Dragon (AUS)
F J Walden, Mrs E T Walden Et Al
12 l
6
8 - 1
-
bl
Frank Walden
Aaron Williams
NR (13)
Blinkin' (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd Syndicate
4
9 - 2
-
bl
Anthony Cummings
Paul King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 313
NR (11)
Episodes (AUS)
D R Lee, E Trautwein Et Al
5
9 - 5
-
bl,t
David Lee
Andrew Gibbons
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 16 January, 2016

Saturday, 16 January 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Fashion Street (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Christopher P DeCarlo (8 - 8)
12:20 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies foaled in NY state) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR)
Vicennalia (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (8 - 0)
14:45 Prix Louis Gautier Vignal (Conditions) (3yo) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 3yo Conditions
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
My Call (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Harley (9 - 0)
14:45 toteexacta Fillies' Conditions Stakes (All-Weather Championship Fast Track Qualifier)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Sarajevo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
16:06 Chester Manifold Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
16:46 Piping Lane Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Golden Gate Fields (USA)
San Dimas (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Frank T Alvarado (8 - 8)
16:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Mystic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
13:40 Macdonald Customs Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Courtly (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
13:40 Macdonald Customs Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Foxwhistle (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 8)
14:15 Eclipse Couriers & Taxi Trucks Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Hold Tight (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Alistair Rawlinson (8 - 11)
14:20 unibet.co.uk Daily Enhanced Price Terms Handicap
6f 1y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Meydan (UAE)
Udododontu (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 1)
18:55 Meydan Sobha Trophy (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 84-99
Randwick (AUS)
Tessera (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:20 Agribaba / Aunong.com Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Painted Firetail (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
15:45 Top Ideal SCM Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Santa Anita (USA)
Guild (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Martin A Pedroza (8 - 7)
13:30 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Affect (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Manoel R Cruz (8 - 6)
13:25 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Tweeds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 8)
15:25 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Bali Strait (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 8)
15:25 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn