Result
Saturday, 16 January, 2016
15:45
Randwick (AUS)

Top Ideal SCM Handicap (3yo) (Turf)

6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
1st 48,750 AUD 2nd 16,750 AUD 3rd 8,350 AUD 4th 4,150 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Elite Excalibur (AUS)
Coolmore
3
9 - 3
-
t
Gai Waterhouse
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 21
2nd (6)
Painted Firetail (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
J O'Shea
James McDonald
Days L/R: 126
3rd (4)
Stravigo (AUS)
E A Galante, Mrs J A Galante Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl,t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Koby Jennings
Days L/R: 252
4th (3)
Barood (AUS)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
1¼ l
3
9 - 4
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 21
5th (7)
Wide Acclaim (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Syndicate, M B Sandblom Et Al
hd
3
9 - 0
-
Gary Portelli
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
6th (2)
What Could Be (AUS)
A G Scorse, M A Mitchell Et Al
2¾ l
3
7 - 13
-
Alan Scorse
James Innes Jnr
7th (1)
Cruise Power (AUS)
M S Graham, C J Walker Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Andrew Adkins
NR (7)
Flash Gold (AUS)
T M Yeung, T C C Hung Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Kristen Buchanan
Tye Angland
Non-runner
Days L/R: 134
NR (9)
Bitburg (AUS)
Medius Enterprises Pty Ltd Syndicate & Miss S E Gordon
3
9 - 6
-
Matthew Dale
Christian Reith
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 16 January, 2016

Saturday, 16 January 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Fashion Street (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Christopher P DeCarlo (8 - 8)
12:20 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies foaled in NY state) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR)
Vicennalia (USA)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (8 - 0)
14:45 Prix Louis Gautier Vignal (Conditions) (3yo) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 3yo Conditions
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
My Call (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Harley (9 - 0)
14:45 toteexacta Fillies' Conditions Stakes (All-Weather Championship Fast Track Qualifier)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Sarajevo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
16:06 Chester Manifold Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Allergic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
16:46 Piping Lane Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Golden Gate Fields (USA)
San Dimas (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Frank T Alvarado (8 - 8)
16:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Mystic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
13:40 Macdonald Customs Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Courtly (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
13:40 Macdonald Customs Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Foxwhistle (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 8)
14:15 Eclipse Couriers & Taxi Trucks Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Stalwart (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 3)
16:09 Dragons Classic (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Hold Tight (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Alistair Rawlinson (8 - 11)
14:20 unibet.co.uk Daily Enhanced Price Terms Handicap
6f 1y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-95
Meydan (UAE)
Udododontu (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 1)
18:55 Meydan Sobha Trophy (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 84-99
Randwick (AUS)
Tessera (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:20 Agribaba / Aunong.com Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Santa Anita (USA)
Guild (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Martin A Pedroza (8 - 7)
13:30 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Affect (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Manoel R Cruz (8 - 6)
13:25 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Tweeds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 8)
15:25 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Bali Strait (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Antonio A Gallardo (8 - 8)
15:25 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn