Result
Saturday, 2 April, 2016
14:45
Doncaster (GB)

Betway Lincoln (Heritage Handicap)

1m (Soft) 4yo+
1st 62,250 GBP 2nd 18,640 GBP 3rd 9,320 GBP 4th 4,660 GBP 5th 2,330 GBP 6th 1,170 GBP
Runners: 22

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (22)
Secret Brief (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4
9 - 4
100
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 44
2nd (2)
Marc Keller
nk
4
9 - 5
101
Jeremy Noseda
Ryan Moore (5)
Days L/R: 33
3rd (18)
Battle Of Marathon (USA)
G Smith-Bernal
½ l
4
9 - 6
102
cp
John Ryan
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 35
4th (21)
Birdman (IRE)
Ebor Racing Club IV
¾ l
6
8 - 12
104
David O'Meara
Josh Doyle
Days L/R: 172
5th (3)
Man Of Harlech (GB)
Elite Racing Club
3¾ l
5
9 - 4
100
h
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 8
6th (20)
Emell (GB)
Derek And Jean Clee
hd
6
9 - 9
105
bl
Richard Hannon
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 28
7th (7)
Express Himself (IRE)
Milton Express Limited
2 l
5
9 - 5
101
Ed McMahon
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 169
8th (8)
Farlow (IRE)
Red Sky Partnership 1
2 l
8
9 - 0
102
Richard Fahey
Sammy Jo Bell
Days L/R: 147
9th (13)
Storm Rock (GB)
Malcolm & Alicia Aldis
shd
4
9 - 4
100
Harry Dunlop
David Probert
Days L/R: 126
10th (19)
You're Fired (IRE)
Market Avenue Racing Club & Tim Dykes
shd
5
9 - 6
102
K R Burke
Dougie Costello
Days L/R: 130
11th (15)
Mutarakez (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2¾ l
4
9 - 5
101
Brian Meehan
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 289
12th (9)
Beach Bar (IRE)
Justin Byrne & Peter Conway
4 l
5
9 - 3
99
h
Brendan Powell
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 30
13th (16)
Fire Ship (GB)
IGP Partnership & P Winkworth
1½ l
7
9 - 2
98
William Knight
Graham Lee
14th (11)
Ocean Tempest (GB)
W McLuskey & C Little
1¾ l
7
9 - 3
99
John Ryan
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 246
15th (17)
Rene Mathis (GER)
Dr Marwan Koukash
4 l
6
9 - 8
104
Richard Fahey
David Nolan
Days L/R: 168
16th (4)
Heaven's Guest (IRE)
J K Shannon & M A Scaife
9 l
6
8 - 10
106
Richard Fahey
Adam McNamara
Days L/R: 168
17th (1)
Stipulate (GB)
Mrs Claire Ellison
15 l
7
9 - 6
102
Brian Ellison
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 329
18th (10)
Udododontu (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4½ l
4
9 - 6
102
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle
Days L/R: 44
19th (6)
Lord Of The Land (IRE)
George Turner
8 l
5
9 - 6
102
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 211
20th (14)
Ingleby Angel (IRE)
Dave Scott
1½ l
7
9 - 2
98
Colin Teague
Phillip Makin
Days L/R: 206
21st (5)
Lat Hawill (IRE)
Giuliano Manfredini
9 l
5
8 - 13
101
cp
Marco Botti
Daniel Muscutt
Days L/R: 33
22nd (12)
Sirius Prospect (USA)
Miss N Yarrow
1 l
8
9 - 5
101
Dean Ivory
Robert Winston
Days L/R: 38

More results from Saturday, 2 April, 2016

Saturday, 2 April 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin & Prince A A Faisal
1st
trophy
Roger Varian
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:55 Betway Doncaster Mile Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Soft) 4yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Diambra (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James Innes Jnr (9 - 0)
13:39 Zanbagh Benchmark 60 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Baveno (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
14:54 Kathy O'Hara Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Iwauna (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
James Innes Jnr (8 - 10)
14:54 Kathy O'Hara Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Reincarnate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
16:14 Kate Elder Birthday Bash Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Pursuits (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
16:54 Hot Danish Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Urrac (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
17:34 Slightly Sweet Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Quality Time (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 0)
15:35 Betfred "Supports Jack Berry House" Fillies' Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo Conditions
Kempton (AW) (GB)
My Call (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 0)
16:10 Betfred Mobile Snowdrop Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Standard) 4yo+
Mornington (AUS)
Resort (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (9 - 0)
13:00 Martin Collins Fibretrack Mornington Sires' (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Mornington (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James Winks (9 - 2)
15:30 Bayside Auto Group Mornington Guineas (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Mornington (AUS)
Unbreakable (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 11)
15:30 Bayside Auto Group Mornington Guineas (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Mornington (AUS)
Meursault (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th J O'Shea
Ben Melham (8 - 8)
16:10 Ladbrokes Hareeba Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
12:45 Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 7)
13:20 Schweppes Chairman's Handicap (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Pearls (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:30 Dilmah Tea P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Painted Firetail (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 7)
14:30 Dilmah Tea P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Telperion (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:10 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:50 BMW Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 13)
15:50 BMW Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
16:30 Darley T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Knoydart (AUS)
Lordship Stud
14th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 3)
16:30 Darley T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Bow Creek (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 8)
17:10 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Seltzer (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
17:50 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo