Result
Monday, 5 October, 2015
16:45
Delaware Park (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)

6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
1st 20,400 USD 2nd 6,800 USD 3rd 3,740 USD 4th 2,040 USD 5th 1,020 USD 6th 125 USD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Purpose Of Life (USA)
Sagamore Farm
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Horacio DePaz
Trevor McCarthy
2nd (3)
Miss Athena (USA)
Nick Mamatas
1 l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Richard Violette Jr
Angel Serpa
3rd (6)
Sofia Maria R. (USA)
Mary F Roman
11 l
3
8 - 8
-
Garner H Vinson
Scott Spieth
4th (1)
Melanie Wilkes (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3 l
3
8 - 8
-
Thomas Albertrani
Alex Canchari
Days L/R: 30
5th (5)
Hava Nagila (USA)
Pintele Yid Llc
½ l
3
8 - 8
-
Thomas F Proctor
Brian Pedroza
6th (2)
Euclase (USA)
Masatake Iida
2½ l
3
8 - 8
-
H Graham Motion
Alex Cintron
NR
Singsumthinforme (USA)
Elaine M Vinson
3
8 - 8
-
Garner H Vinson
Daniel Centeno
Non-runner

More results from Monday, 5 October, 2015

Monday, 5 October 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
13:30 Prix de Conde (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Pontefract (GB)
Change The Game (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:00 RacingUK Sky Channel 432 / British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f 6y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Pontefract (GB)
Seastrom (GB)
Lordship Stud
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
14:35 DEM Window Solutions Nursery Handicap
6f (Good) 2yo rated 0-85
Pontefract (GB)
Pallister (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Phillip Makin (9 - 7)
15:05 £40 totepool Package On 19th October Handicap
1m 4y (Good) 3yo rated 0-95
Pontefract (GB)
Lovely Memory (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 4)
15:05 £40 totepool Package On 19th October Handicap
1m 4y (Good) 3yo rated 0-95
Pontefract (GB)
Yours Truly (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:45 Racing UK Anywhere Handicap
1m 4f 8y (Good) 3yo rated 0-70
Pontefract (GB)
Amazing Speed (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:15 Buy Your 2016 Annual Badge Today Maiden Stakes
1m 4y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Lieder (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:00 TAB More Than Just Winning Handicap (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Spiced (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:35 Adelaide new@coolmore Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Allision (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 1)
14:35 Adelaide new@coolmore Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Montignac (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Tye Angland (9 - 1)
14:35 Adelaide new@coolmore Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Distraught (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
18:20 Hyland Race Colours Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Windsor (GB)
G K Chesterton (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
14:55 British Stallion Studs EBF National Racecourse Catering Awards Maiden Stakes (Div II)
1m 67y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Windsor (GB)
Classic Collection (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 10)
16:00 Joe Britton Memorial Handicap
1m 3f 135y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Windsor (GB)
Start Time (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 1)
17:05 R J Clyde Builders Nursery Handicap
1m 67y (Soft) 2yo rated 0-85