Result
Monday, 5 October, 2015
16:45
Pontefract (GB)

Racing UK Anywhere Handicap

1m 4f 8y (Good) 3yo rated 0-70
1st 3,235 GBP 2nd 963 GBP 3rd 481 GBP 4th 241 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Nomenklatura (GB)
Miss K Rausing
3
9 - 0
62
Mark Johnston
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 132
2nd (1)
Ghostly Arc (IRE)
G J Paver
1¼ l
3
8 - 7
55
Noel Wilson
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 92
3rd (5)
Robben (GB)
Sotby Farming Company Limited
1 l
3
8 - 12
60
v
John Mackie
Graham Lee
Days L/R: 6
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Rock Of Max (GB)
Karmaa Racing Limited
2 l
3
9 - 7
69
Michael Bell
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 10
5th (7)
Rainbow Pride (IRE)
W E Sturt - Osborne House Iv
6 l
3
8 - 10
58
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 11
6th (12)
Bollihope (GB)
Resdev
4½ l
3
9 - 6
68
Richard Guest
Dougie Costello
Days L/R: 18
7th (6)
Ingleby Hollow (GB)
Dave Scott & The Fallen Angels
34.00
3
9 - 5
67
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 42
8th (8)
Yours Truly (IRE)
Lordship Stud
12 l
3
9 - 5
67
Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick
Days L/R: 13
9th (10)
Maple Stirrup (IRE)
FPR Syndicate 4
¾ l
3
8 - 11
59
h
Patrick Holmes
Neil Farley
Days L/R: 113
10th (13)
Southview Lady (GB)
Cornborough Racing Club
½ l
3
8 - 7
55
cp
Mark Walford
Duran Fentiman
Days L/R: 13
11th (11)
Billy Ranger (IRE)
Brian Valentine
3¼ l
3
9 - 6
68
Alan Swinbank
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 20
12th (14)
Cassandane (IRE)
Nottinghamshire Racing
1 l
3
8 - 13
61
Shaun Harris
Shane Gray
Days L/R: 53
NR (9)
Polly Jackson (GB)
D Clee
3
8 - 7
55
h
Karen Tutty
Non-runner
Days L/R: 36
NR (3)
Mercy Me (GB)
G Smith-Bernal & A Dee
3
9 - 7
69
John Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26

More results from Monday, 5 October, 2015

Monday, 5 October 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
13:30 Prix de Conde (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Delaware Park (USA)
Melanie Wilkes (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Thomas Albertrani
Alex Canchari (8 - 8)
16:45 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Pontefract (GB)
Change The Game (USA)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 5)
14:00 RacingUK Sky Channel 432 / British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f 6y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Pontefract (GB)
Seastrom (GB)
Lordship Stud
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
14:35 DEM Window Solutions Nursery Handicap
6f (Good) 2yo rated 0-85
Pontefract (GB)
Pallister (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Phillip Makin (9 - 7)
15:05 £40 totepool Package On 19th October Handicap
1m 4y (Good) 3yo rated 0-95
Pontefract (GB)
Lovely Memory (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 4)
15:05 £40 totepool Package On 19th October Handicap
1m 4y (Good) 3yo rated 0-95
Pontefract (GB)
Amazing Speed (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:15 Buy Your 2016 Annual Badge Today Maiden Stakes
1m 4y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Lieder (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:00 TAB More Than Just Winning Handicap (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Spiced (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:35 Adelaide new@coolmore Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Allision (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 1)
14:35 Adelaide new@coolmore Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Montignac (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Tye Angland (9 - 1)
14:35 Adelaide new@coolmore Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Distraught (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
18:20 Hyland Race Colours Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Windsor (GB)
G K Chesterton (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 5)
14:55 British Stallion Studs EBF National Racecourse Catering Awards Maiden Stakes (Div II)
1m 67y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Windsor (GB)
Classic Collection (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 10)
16:00 Joe Britton Memorial Handicap
1m 3f 135y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Windsor (GB)
Start Time (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 1)
17:05 R J Clyde Builders Nursery Handicap
1m 67y (Soft) 2yo rated 0-85