Result
Sunday, 4 October, 2015
17:50
Flemington (AUS)

Blazer Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f (Good) 4yo+
1st 122,000 AUD 2nd 36,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 13,500 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 4,000 AUD 8th 4,000 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
La Passe (AUS)
Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock, S C G Racing Et Al
5
8 - 9
-
Darren Weir
Michelle Payne
Days L/R: 18
2nd (5)
Manageress (AUS)
Mrs L B Alderson, P Spowart Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 9
-
t
Colin & Cindy Alderson
Chris Parnham
3rd (7)
Jessy Belle (AUS)
Epona Park, Tuscan Dreamers et al
5
8 - 9
-
Luke Oliver
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 15
3rd (9)
Lucky Lago (AUS)
K Biggs Enterprises, Porter Street Investments Et Al
nk
6
8 - 9
-
t
Lee & Anthony Freedman
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 134
5th (13)
Madam Gangster (AUS)
S P Donnison, A K Donnison Et Al
hd
5
9 - 2
-
Lee & Shannon Hope
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 22
6th (14)
Hazard (AUS)
Lordship Stud
hd
6
9 - 2
-
t
Lee & Anthony Freedman
James McDonald
Days L/R: 15
7th (4)
Tycoon Tara (AUS)
A L Krushka, P E Brooksbank et al
shd
5
9 - 2
-
bl
Symon Wilde
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 15
8th (10)
Minnie Downs (AUS)
Jacka Investments Pty Ltd
½ l
7
8 - 9
-
bl
Brian Cox
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 323
9th (2)
Satya (AUS)
Kia-Ora Stud, Encompass Bloodstock Et Al
shd
4
8 - 9
-
t
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 15
10th (12)
Girl Guide (AUS)
D A Hayes, C B McKenna Et Al
shd
6
9 - 0
-
t,cp
David A Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 15
11th (3)
Lilly Dazzler (AUS)
Miss M A Croston & J C S Russell
¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
Monica Croston
Michael Walker
12th (11)
Atlantis Dream (NZ)
B Ciullo, I K Edwards Et Al
hd
7
9 - 0
-
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 15
13th (1)
Girl In Flight (AUS)
R G Sayers, R D Griffiths Et Al
1 l
5
8 - 10
-
Robbie Griffiths
Matthew Allen
Days L/R: 155
14th (6)
Cathy's Mark (AUS)
George Materna
1½ l
4
8 - 9
-
t,cp
Nigel Blackiston
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 155
NR (1)
Amarela (NZ)
J C G Waring, H J Loh Et Al
4
8 - 9
-
Nigel Blackiston
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22

More results from Sunday, 4 October, 2015

Sunday, 4 October 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Felini (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Cornelio H Velasquez (8 - 8)
14:34 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Carella (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Junior Alvarado (8 - 8)
15:40 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Chateauroux (FR)
Pop Chart (GB)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Florent Gavilan (7 - 11)
15:00 Prix du Boischaut (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f 110y () 3yo+ Conditions
Flemington (AUS)
Knoydart (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 10)
14:40 Gilgai Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
15:15 UCI Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 1)
17:10 Yellowglen Turnbull Stakes (Group 1) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
La Roche-Posay (FR)
Lovely Story (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (8 - 10)
14:30 Prix de l'Agence Commerciale PMU de Poitiers (Conditions) (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 110y () 3-4yo Conditions
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:35 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Grand Criterium) (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Cymric (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:35 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Grand Criterium) (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Herald The Dawn (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 0)
14:35 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Grand Criterium) (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Manatee (GB)
Godolphin SNC
11th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
15:55 Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Group 1) (3yo+ No Geldings) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Toormore (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Richard Hannon
James Doyle (9 - 2)
17:50 Qatar Prix de la Foret (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+