Result
Saturday, 26 September, 2015
15:15
Ripon (GB)

Ripon Land Rover Nursery Handicap

1m (Good) 2yo rated 0-85
1st 6,469 GBP 2nd 1,925 GBP 3rd 962 GBP 4th 481 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Move Up (GB)
Lordship Stud
2
9 - 1
82
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 18
2nd (2)
Midhmaar (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2¼ l
2
9 - 4
79
B W Hills
Steve Drowne
Days L/R: 14
3rd (14)
Dolphin Vista (IRE)
Y Nasib
shd
2
8 - 10
71
Richard Fahey
Tony Hamilton
Days L/R: 21
4th (8)
Swift Response (USA)
J Wigan & G Strawbridge
1½ l
2
9 - 0
75
Sir Michael Stoute
Robert Winston
Days L/R: 29
5th (3)
Fool To Cry (IRE)
J Shack
shd
2
9 - 2
77
Roger Varian
Nicky Mackay
Days L/R: 10
6th (6)
Le Roi Du Temps (USA)
Peter Harrison
1 l
2
9 - 4
79
Tom Tate
Andrew Elliott
Days L/R: 33
7th (10)
Harlequin Rock (GB)
Harlequin Direct Ltd
nk
2
7 - 7
64
Mick Channon
Paddy Pilley
Days L/R: 29
8th (12)
Quick N Quirky (IRE)
Neil Arton
2 l
2
8 - 8
79
t
Tim Easterby
Rachel Richardson
Days L/R: 7
9th (15)
New Hope (IRE)
Qatar Racing Limited
nk
2
8 - 9
70
Kevin Ryan
Barry McHugh
Days L/R: 50
10th (13)
Auxiliary (GB)
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing (Walpole)
2 l
2
9 - 4
79
William Haggas
James Sullivan
Days L/R: 15
11th (7)
Miniaturist (FR)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
½ l
2
9 - 5
80
Mark Johnston
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 20
12th (1)
Midnight Macchiato (IRE)
D A West
2¾ l
2
8 - 12
73
David Brown
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 47
13th (4)
Anushka Noo Noo (GB)
A M Caygill
15 l
2
8 - 4
71
Ollie Pears
Jacob Butterfield
Days L/R: 43
NR (9)
Deansgate (IRE)
Axom LXIII
2
8 - 10
71
Julie Camacho
Non-runner
Days L/R: 27
NR (11)
Billy Roberts (IRE)
The Sensible Drinks Company Limited
2
8 - 13
74
Richard Guest
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10

More results from Saturday, 26 September, 2015

Saturday, 26 September 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Innovative Idea (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(0 - 0)
15:54 Melanie Frances Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Arlington Park (USA)
Fingers Crossed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Timothy Thornton (8 - 8)
15:54 Melanie Frances Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose Lezcano (8 - 11)
15:06 Beldame Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Ocean Telegraph (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 8)
18:35 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Caulfield (AUS)
Matilija (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th Lee & Anthony Freedman
Michael Dee (7 - 13)
12:25 Pancare Foundation Plate (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
16th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
15:25 BECK Caulfield Guineas Prelude (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:05 Hyland Race Colours Underwood Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Criminalistic (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
17:45 Follow Us On Twitter @ChelmsfordCRC Nursery Handicap
1m (Standard) 2yo rated 0-65
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Cymric (USA)
Lordship Stud
NR John Gosden
(9 - 3)
18:15 totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo Conditions
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
19:15 totepool Supporting The Sport You Love Conditions Stakes
1m 1f 46y (Standard) 3yo+ Conditions
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Let's Go (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
19:15 totepool Supporting The Sport You Love Conditions Stakes
1m 1f 46y (Standard) 3yo+ Conditions
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Subcontinent (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
19:45 totepoolliveinfo.com Handicap
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Chester (GB)
Good Contact (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
J F Egan (9 - 5)
15:05 SportingBet Handicap
1m 2f 75y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Haydock (GB)
Pergamino (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
14:45 ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Haydock (GB)
Excellent Result (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Fergus Sweeney (10 - 0)
17:05 Beer Studio Handicap
1m 6f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Montignac (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
16:09 Mount Ousley Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Spiced (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
16:09 Mount Ousley Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
First Victory (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:30 Turftrax Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Buratino (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Mark Johnston
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:10 Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
6f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 0)
15:10 Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
6f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Rouleau (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Ryan Moore (9 - 0)
15:10 Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
6f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Venturous (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:10 Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
6f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Portage (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th M Halford
William Buick (8 - 7)
15:50 Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Musaddas (GB)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (8 - 11)
15:50 Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 13)
13:15 Dyldam Stan Fox Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Italy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 8)
14:30 Reginald Allen Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Vashka (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 5)
16:25 Leonay Plumbing Shannon Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Mrs. Norris (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
James Graham (8 - 8)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn