Result
Saturday, 26 September, 2015
15:50
Newmarket (GB)

Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap)

1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
1st 99,600 GBP 2nd 29,824 GBP 3rd 14,912 GBP 4th 7,456 GBP 5th 3,728 GBP 6th 1,872 GBP
Runners: 34

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Third Time Lucky (IRE)
Morris Bailey
3
8 - 4
95
Richard Fahey
Adam Beschizza (4)
Days L/R: 21
2nd (1)
Master The World (IRE)
K Quinn/ C Benham/ I Saunders
shd
4
8 - 13
99
cp
David Elsworth
Silvestre de Sousa
Days L/R: 49
3rd (17)
Examiner (IRE)
DJM Racing
1 l
4
8 - 2
88
Stuart Williams
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 64
4th (4)
Man Of Harlech (GB)
Elite Racing Club
1 l
4
8 - 6
92
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 14
5th (28)
Portage (IRE)
Lordship Stud
hd
3
8 - 7
98
M Halford
William Buick
Days L/R: 27
6th (5)
Gm Hopkins (GB)
R J H Geffen
1 l
4
9 - 9
109
h
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 35
7th (21)
Musaddas (GB)
Lordship Stud
½ l
5
8 - 11
97
h
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle
Days L/R: 37
8th (35)
Earth Drummer (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing LXV & Partner
nk
5
8 - 13
99
h
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 35
9th (29)
Mistiroc (GB)
Drew & Ailsa Russell
½ l
4
8 - 7
93
cp
Jim Goldie
Fergal Lynch (4)
Days L/R: 9
10th (8)
Ginger Jack (GB)
C H McGhie
shd
8
8 - 3
89
Keith Dalgleish
Raul Da Silva
Days L/R: 7
11th (3)
My Dream Boat (IRE)
Paul & Clare Rooney
nk
3
8 - 4
101
Clive Cox
Ryan Tate
Days L/R: 36
12th (34)
Franklin D (USA)
W J and T C O Gredley
nk
3
8 - 0
91
Michael Bell
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 22
13th (2)
Margaret's Mission (IRE)
Frank Brady and Partners
1 l
4
8 - 1
87
Jim Goldie
Jimmy Quinn
Days L/R: 7
14th (14)
Forgotten Hero (IRE)
Mrs Julie Martin And David R Martin
¾ l
6
8 - 10
96
h
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 16
15th (10) Jockey's silk
Fire Fighting (IRE)
A D Spence
½ l
4
9 - 10
110
bl
Mark Johnston
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 7
16th (23)
Express Himself (IRE)
Milton Express Limited
nk
4
8 - 7
93
Ed McMahon
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 56
17th (33)
Halation (IRE)
Qatar Racing Limited
nk
4
8 - 12
98
h
David Simcock
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 16
18th (30)
Gabrial's Kaka (IRE)
Dr Marwan Koukash
¾ l
5
8 - 2
88
Richard Fahey
Kieren Fox
Days L/R: 7
19th (27)
Donncha (IRE)
David Bannon
½ l
4
8 - 6
98
Robert Eddery
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 57
20th (20)
Ifwecan (GB)
Douglas Livingston
4½ l
4
8 - 1
87
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 17
21st (13)
Bronze Angel (IRE)
Lady Tennant
1¾ l
6
9 - 2
108
v
Marcus Tregoning
Louis Steward (4)
Days L/R: 14
22nd (24)
Nafaqa (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2 l
3
9 - 2
107
B W Hills
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 17
23rd (22)
Birdman (IRE)
Ebor Racing Club IV
nk
5
8 - 5
105
David O'Meara
Josh Doyle
Days L/R: 14
24th (19)
Educate (GB)
Sultan Ali
1¼ l
6
9 - 2
102
Ismail Mohammed
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 16
25th (32)
Abseil (USA)
K Abdullah
1¼ l
5
9 - 0
100
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 113
26th (15)
Energia Davos (BRZ)
Bryan Hirst Ltd & Jane Chapple-Hyam
shd
8
9 - 3
103
Jane Chapple-Hyam
Jamie Spencer (4)
Days L/R: 22
27th (16)
Early Morning (IRE)
Early Risers
½ l
4
9 - 0
100
Harry Dunlop
Phillip Makin
Days L/R: 21
28th (18)
Obsidian (USA)
Middleham Park Racing LII
3¾ l
4
8 - 0
86
Richard Fahey
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 22
29th (11)
Master Carpenter (IRE)
The Links Partnership
hd
4
9 - 0
110
Rod Millman
Jordan Vaughan
Days L/R: 21
30th (12)
Altharoos (IRE)
C Platts
nk
5
8 - 4
90
Sally Hall
Joey Haynes
Days L/R: 39
31st (31)
Prince Gagarin (IRE)
Windflower Overseas & J L Dunlop OBE
nk
3
9 - 0
105
Ed Dunlop
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 10
32nd (25)
Artful Prince (GB)
Ingram Racing
3½ l
5
7 - 8
86
bl
James Given
Ryan Powell
Days L/R: 39
33rd (9)
Dragon Fei (IRE)
David Eiffe
6 l
5
7 - 10
92
Dermot Anthony McLoughlin
Edward Greatrex
Days L/R: 27
NR (26)
Polar Forest (GB)
Maze Rattan Limited
5
8 - 4
90
e/s
Richard Guest
Non-runner
Days L/R: 26
UR (6)
Brendan Brackan (IRE)
David Spratt & Sean Jones
6
9 - 4
104
G M Lyons
Colin Keane
Unseated Rider
Days L/R: 27

More results from Saturday, 26 September, 2015

Saturday, 26 September 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Innovative Idea (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
(0 - 0)
15:54 Melanie Frances Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Arlington Park (USA)
Fingers Crossed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Timothy Thornton (8 - 8)
15:54 Melanie Frances Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose Lezcano (8 - 11)
15:06 Beldame Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Ocean Telegraph (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 8)
18:35 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Caulfield (AUS)
Matilija (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th Lee & Anthony Freedman
Michael Dee (7 - 13)
12:25 Pancare Foundation Plate (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Moher (AUS)
Lordship Stud
16th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 9)
15:25 BECK Caulfield Guineas Prelude (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:05 Hyland Race Colours Underwood Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Criminalistic (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
17:45 Follow Us On Twitter @ChelmsfordCRC Nursery Handicap
1m (Standard) 2yo rated 0-65
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Cymric (USA)
Lordship Stud
NR John Gosden
(9 - 3)
18:15 totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo Conditions
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
19:15 totepool Supporting The Sport You Love Conditions Stakes
1m 1f 46y (Standard) 3yo+ Conditions
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Let's Go (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
19:15 totepool Supporting The Sport You Love Conditions Stakes
1m 1f 46y (Standard) 3yo+ Conditions
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Subcontinent (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
19:45 totepoolliveinfo.com Handicap
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Chester (GB)
Good Contact (USA)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
J F Egan (9 - 5)
15:05 SportingBet Handicap
1m 2f 75y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-105
Haydock (GB)
Pergamino (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
14:45 ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Haydock (GB)
Excellent Result (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Fergus Sweeney (10 - 0)
17:05 Beer Studio Handicap
1m 6f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Montignac (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
16:09 Mount Ousley Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Spiced (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
16:09 Mount Ousley Maiden Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
First Victory (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:30 Turftrax Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Buratino (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Mark Johnston
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:10 Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
6f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Harry Bentley (9 - 0)
15:10 Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
6f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Rouleau (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
Ryan Moore (9 - 0)
15:10 Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
6f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Venturous (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:10 Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes (Group 1) (Entire Colts)
6f (Good) 2yo
Ripon (GB)
Move Up (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 1)
15:15 Ripon Land Rover Nursery Handicap
1m (Good) 2yo rated 0-85
Rosehill (AUS)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 13)
13:15 Dyldam Stan Fox Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Italy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 8)
14:30 Reginald Allen Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Vashka (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (8 - 5)
16:25 Leonay Plumbing Shannon Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Mrs. Norris (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
James Graham (8 - 8)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn