Result
Saturday, 22 August, 2015
14:50
Sandown (GB)

Kalaglow Handicap

1m 2f 7y (Good) 3yo+
1st 37,350 GBP 2nd 11,184 GBP 3rd 5,592 GBP 4th 2,097 GBP 5th 2,097 GBP 6th 702 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Exospheric (GB)
K Abdullah
3
8 - 7
98
Sir Michael Stoute
Ted Durcan
Days L/R: 29
2nd (2)
Mount Logan (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
2¼ l
4
9 - 10
107
Luca Cumani
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 25
3rd (13)
Noble Gift (GB)
Canisbay Bloodstock
2¾ l
5
7 - 13
96
William Knight
Callum Shepherd
Days L/R: 25
4th (5)
Mister Music (GB)
Longview Stud & Bloodstock Ltd
6
8 - 0
83
bl
Robert Eddery
Cathy Gannon
Days L/R: 25
4th (11)
Green Light (GB)
Sceptre
1½ l
4
7 - 7
86
Ralph Beckett
Patrick O'Donnell
Days L/R: 14
6th (12)
Room Key (GB)
The Picnic Partnership
1½ l
3
8 - 2
103
Eve Johnson Houghton
Kieran Shoemark
Days L/R: 22
7th (14)
Spark Plug (IRE)
J L Day
hd
4
9 - 10
107
Brian Meehan
Jimmy Fortune
Days L/R: 49
8th (8)
Flag War (GER)
Lordship Stud
¾ l
4
8 - 11
100
cp
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 65
9th (1)
Sennockian Star (GB)
The Vine Accord
2 l
5
9 - 1
98
v
Mark Johnston
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 14
10th (7)
Basateen (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
1½ l
3
8 - 11
102
bl
Richard Hannon
Pat Dobbs
Days L/R: 14
11th (4)
Homage (IRE)
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Dalmeny
3¼ l
5
9 - 0
97
cp
William Haggas
Harry Bentley
Days L/R: 33
12th (3)
Presburg (IRE)
Lawrence Eke
2¼ l
6
8 - 0
83
Joseph Tuite
Jimmy Quinn
Days L/R: 21
13th (9)
Elkaayed (USA)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
7 l
5
9 - 0
97
B W Hills
David Probert
Days L/R: 21
NR (6)
Marshgate Lane (USA)
The Affordable Partnership
6
9 - 7
104
Neil Mulholland
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 22 August, 2015

Saturday, 22 August 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
San Dimas (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Diego Sanchez (8 - 7)
15:50 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Arlington Park (USA)
Astrologist (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Edgar Perez (8 - 6)
16:21 Arlington-Washington Futurity (Grade 3) (2yo) (Polytrack)
7f (Fast) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Rockley (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Louis Steward (8 - 13)
18:45 toteexacta Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Royal History (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 6)
20:15 totetrifecta Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 46y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Chester (GB)
Gold Trail (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Richard Mullen (9 - 11)
14:55 Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Chester Stakes (Handicap) (Listed Race)
1m 5f 89y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Chester (GB)
Flash Fire (IRE)
Lordship Stud
11th Charlie Appleby
Richard Mullen (9 - 3)
15:30 SportingBet Handicap
7f 122y (Good) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Indrahar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 0)
15:00 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 3)
15:35 Gerrardstown House Stud Supporting Breast Cancer Research Renaissance Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:00 Prix de Montaigu (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Round) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Distraught (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
15:24 Terence Gregory Benchmark 65 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Horizontal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
16:44 Kembla Grange Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
12:35 Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Inner Circle (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
12:35 Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Italy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Glen Boss (8 - 7)
14:25 Coolmore Silver Shadow Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:40 Pro-Ride Warwick Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Complacent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th J O'Shea
Christian Reith (9 - 4)
15:40 Pro-Ride Warwick Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Complacent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Doubtful (9 - 4)
16:20 Sky Thoroughbred Central Show County Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Vashka (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 7)
16:20 Sky Thoroughbred Central Show County Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Carrington (FR)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Kevin Stott (9 - 1)
16:00 HWFA Williams Nursery Handicap
7f 16y (Good) 2yo rated 0-85
Saratoga (USA)
Sudestada (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Javier Castellano (8 - 7)
14:39 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
First Down (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Christopher P Decarlo (8 - 6)
15:13 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Saratoga (USA)
Nothingbutthetruth (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
18:40 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Early Snow (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
18:40 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
York (GB)
Basem (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:00 Betfred Mobile Strensall Stakes (Group 3)
1m 208y (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Antiquarium (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
14:35 Betfred Melrose Stakes (Handicap)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
York (GB)
Buratino (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Mark Johnston
(9 - 3)
15:10 Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
6f (Good) 2yo
York (GB)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:10 Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
6f (Good) 2yo
York (GB)
Wadi Al Hattawi (IRE)
Lordship Stud
PU Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 7)
15:45 Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Excellent Result (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:45 Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Rouleau (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:20 Julia Graves Roses Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good) 2yo
York (GB)
Elhaame (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 7)
16:55 Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Stakes (Handicap)
1m 2f 88y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105