Result
Saturday, 22 August, 2015
15:30
Chester (GB)

SportingBet Handicap

7f 122y (Good) 3yo+
1st 28,013 GBP 2nd 8,388 GBP 3rd 4,194 GBP 4th 2,097 GBP 5th 1,049 GBP 6th 527 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Sound Advice (GB)
G L S Partnership
6
9 - 6
98
Keith Dalgleish
Fergal Lynch
Days L/R: 20
2nd (3)
Miracle Of Medinah (GB)
The High Jinks Partnership
¾ l
4
9 - 2
94
Mark Usher
Liam Keniry
Days L/R: 22
3rd (8)
Above The Rest (IRE)
Cedars Two
¾ l
4
8 - 4
92
Timothy Jarvis
Jordan Vaughan
Days L/R: 28
4th (7)
Apostle (IRE)
Dr Marwan Koukash
1¼ l
6
8 - 9
87
cp
David Simcock
Andrew Mullen
Days L/R: 14
5th (14)
Wee Jean (GB)
B Robe
1¼ l
4
9 - 2
94
v
Mick Channon
J F Egan
Days L/R: 9
6th (10)
Marcret (ITY)
Northern Line Racing Ltd
nk
8
8 - 12
90
h
James Unett
Robert Winston
Days L/R: 20
7th (17) Jockey's silk
Clockmaker (IRE)
CHP Consulting
1 l
9
8 - 9
87
Conor Dore
Hayley Turner
Days L/R: 20
8th (11)
Gabrial's Kaka (IRE)
Dr Marwan Koukash
2 l
5
8 - 12
90
Richard Fahey
P J McDonald
Days L/R: 42
9th (5)
Showboating (IRE)
M & Mrs L Cooke & A McCabe
shd
7
8 - 11
89
John Balding
Neil Farley
Days L/R: 16
10th (12)
Ifwecan (GB)
Douglas Livingston
nk
4
8 - 11
89
Mark Johnston
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 21
11th (4)
Flash Fire (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2½ l
3
9 - 3
101
Charlie Appleby
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 14
NR (13)
Run With Pride (IRE)
The Whiteman Partnership
5
8 - 6
84
Derek Shaw
Non-runner
Days L/R: 24
NR (2)
Capo Rosso (IRE)
Deva Racing Red Clubs Partnership
5
9 - 5
97
v
Tom Dascombe
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35
NR (9)
Ocean Tempest (GB)
W McLuskey & C Little
6
9 - 10
102
John Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22
NR (1)
Third Time Lucky (IRE)
Morris Bailey
3
8 - 8
92
Richard Fahey
Non-runner
Days L/R: 25
NR (15)
Enlace (GB)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
3
9 - 0
98
Mark Johnston
Non-runner
Days L/R: 2
NR (16)
Steel Train (FR)
Rasio Cymru I & Dutch Rose Partnership
4
8 - 11
89
David O'Meara
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 22 August, 2015

Saturday, 22 August 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
San Dimas (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Diego Sanchez (8 - 7)
15:50 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Arlington Park (USA)
Astrologist (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Edgar Perez (8 - 6)
16:21 Arlington-Washington Futurity (Grade 3) (2yo) (Polytrack)
7f (Fast) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Rockley (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Louis Steward (8 - 13)
18:45 toteexacta Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Royal History (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 6)
20:15 totetrifecta Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 46y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Chester (GB)
Gold Trail (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Charlie Appleby
Richard Mullen (9 - 11)
14:55 Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Chester Stakes (Handicap) (Listed Race)
1m 5f 89y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-110
Curragh (IRE)
Indrahar (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 0)
15:00 Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd M Halford
Shane Foley (9 - 3)
15:35 Gerrardstown House Stud Supporting Breast Cancer Research Renaissance Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:00 Prix de Montaigu (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Round) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Distraught (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
15:24 Terence Gregory Benchmark 65 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Horizontal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
16:44 Kembla Grange Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Shards (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
12:35 Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Inner Circle (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
12:35 Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Italy (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Glen Boss (8 - 7)
14:25 Coolmore Silver Shadow Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:40 Pro-Ride Warwick Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Complacent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th J O'Shea
Christian Reith (9 - 4)
15:40 Pro-Ride Warwick Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Complacent (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Doubtful (9 - 4)
16:20 Sky Thoroughbred Central Show County Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Vashka (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Tommy Berry (8 - 7)
16:20 Sky Thoroughbred Central Show County Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Flag War (GER)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (8 - 11)
14:50 Kalaglow Handicap
1m 2f 7y (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Carrington (FR)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
Kevin Stott (9 - 1)
16:00 HWFA Williams Nursery Handicap
7f 16y (Good) 2yo rated 0-85
Saratoga (USA)
Sudestada (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Javier Castellano (8 - 7)
14:39 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
First Down (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Christopher P Decarlo (8 - 6)
15:13 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Saratoga (USA)
Nothingbutthetruth (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
18:40 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Early Snow (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
18:40 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
York (GB)
Basem (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:00 Betfred Mobile Strensall Stakes (Group 3)
1m 208y (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Antiquarium (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
14:35 Betfred Melrose Stakes (Handicap)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
York (GB)
Buratino (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Mark Johnston
(9 - 3)
15:10 Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
6f (Good) 2yo
York (GB)
Steady Pace (GB)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:10 Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Gimcrack Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
6f (Good) 2yo
York (GB)
Wadi Al Hattawi (IRE)
Lordship Stud
PU Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 7)
15:45 Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Excellent Result (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:45 Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap)
1m 6f (Good) 3yo+
York (GB)
Rouleau (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:20 Julia Graves Roses Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good) 2yo
York (GB)
Elhaame (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 7)
16:55 Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Stakes (Handicap)
1m 2f 88y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105