Result
Saturday, 27 June, 2015
15:05
Chester (GB)

Stella Artois Handicap

7f 2y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-100
1st 12,602 GBP 2nd 3,772 GBP 3rd 1,886 GBP 4th 944 GBP 5th 470 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Enlace (GB)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
3
9 - 1
92
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 8
2nd (2)
Sakhee's Return (GB)
Ontoawinner, M Hulin & Partner
½ l
3
8 - 6
83
Tim Easterby
Duran Fentiman
Days L/R: 16
3rd (6)
Itorio (IRE)
Khalifa Bin Sheail Al Kuwari
hd
3
9 - 7
98
bl
Jassim Al Ghazali
Adrian Nicholls
Days L/R: 22
4th (9)
Billyoakes (IRE)
D E Cook
1½ l
3
7 - 13
86
David Barron
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 19
5th (8)
Anonymous John (IRE)
Mrs Rachel Barnes
nk
3
8 - 10
93
David Evans
Declan Bates
Days L/R: 14
6th (5)
Marc Keller
2 l
3
8 - 12
95
Marco Botti
Daniel Muscutt
Days L/R: 42
7th (11) Jockey's silk
Ticks The Boxes (IRE)
Miss J Deadman & S Barrow
hd
3
8 - 13
90
Clive Cox
Richard Kingscote
Days L/R: 22
8th (12)
Swift Approval (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XLIX
1¼ l
3
7 - 13
82
Kevin Ryan
Shane Gray
Days L/R: 19
9th (1)
Frostman (FR)
Chester Racing & Jo Hughes
¾ l
3
8 - 2
79
Jo Hughes
Cathy Gannon
Days L/R: 19
10th (10)
Steve Prescott (GB)
Dr Marwan Koukash
5 l
3
8 - 9
86
Richard Fahey
George Chaloner
Days L/R: 42
NR (3)
Captain Revelation (GB)
Cheshire Racing
3
8 - 2
79
cp
Tom Dascombe
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16
NR (4)
Popeswood (IRE)
N J Hitchins
3
8 - 3
80
Mick Channon
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1

More results from Saturday, 27 June, 2015

Saturday, 27 June 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Rimbaud (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Javier Castellano (8 - 6)
13:20 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godrevy (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Thomas Albertrani
Javier Castellano (8 - 6)
14:53 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Cavallucci (IRE)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 12)
14:53 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Strike Tone (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
(0 - 0)
16:57 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Belmont Park (USA)
Tradesman (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Thomas Albertrani
(0 - 0)
17:59 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Curragh (IRE)
Saafarr (GB)
Lordship Stud
PU J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 3)
17:50 GAIN Railway Stakes (Group 2)
6f (Good) 2yo
Curragh (IRE)
Log Out Island (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Richard Hannon
William Buick (9 - 3)
17:50 GAIN Railway Stakes (Group 2)
6f (Good) 2yo
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin & Partners
1st
trophy
John Gosden
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:30 150th Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby (Group 1) (Entire Colts & Fillies)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Dream Child (IRE)
Lordship Stud
DSQ Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
14:45 Prix de la Calonne - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Race) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Polytrack)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Deauville (FR)
Rosental (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
15:55 Prix du Grand Lys (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Polytrack)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo Conditions
Doncaster (GB)
Valko (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Kevin Stott (8 - 13)
19:10 Jordan Road Surfacing Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Cruachan (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Patrick Moloney (8 - 8)
11:45 Murray Cox Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Thalia (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
13:29 Hillross Supernova Woonona Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Idlewild (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 11)
14:09 Assett Professional Services 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
James McDonald (9 - 5)
13:45 Tangent Office Furniture Supporting The AHT Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Sound Reflection (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James McDonald (9 - 12)
16:00 Carbonis Fillies' Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Forest Maiden (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
James McDonald (9 - 4)
17:10 Margaret Giffen Memorial EBF Stallions Fillies' Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Prairie Meadows (USA)
Alabaster (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Julio E Felix (8 - 5)
20:52 Iowa Derby (Grade 3) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Prairie Meadows (USA)
Gavroche (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Julio E Felix (8 - 0)
21:25 Prairie Meadows Cornhusker Handicap (Grade 3) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lieder (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Hugh Bowman (8 - 10)
12:00 TAB Place Multi Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Invitations (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Rory Hutchings (8 - 7)
14:25 Quilton Sprint (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Sinjoren (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Rory Hutchings (7 - 7)
15:05 Perfection Fresh Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Transfers (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Serg Lisnyy (8 - 3)
15:45 Cellarbrations Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Entertains (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
Winona Costin (8 - 4)
15:45 Cellarbrations Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Mohave (AUS)
Lordship Stud
13th J O'Shea
Koby Jennings (8 - 4)
16:25 TAB.com.au Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Milton (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Kieren Fallon (8 - 6)
15:00 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Windsor (GB)
Human Nature (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 5)
13:35 Money Back If Federer Wins Wimbledon Maiden Stakes
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Windsor (GB)
Balliol (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:10 Kaye Carter Fifty And Fabulous Maiden Stakes
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Windsor (GB)
Elhaame (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 7)
14:45 Bet On Caribbean T20 With Unibet Handicap
1m 3f 135y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-100