Result
Monday, 6 April, 2015
15:20
Redcar (GB)

Market Cross Jewellers Maiden Stakes (Div II)

1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
1st 2,911 GBP 2nd 866 GBP 3rd 433 GBP 4th 216 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Well Off (GER)
Lordship Stud
3
8 - 13
-
Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle
2nd (2)
Spryt (IRE)
N D Crummack & The Late Mrs Lumley
hd
3
8 - 13
72
David O'Meara
Sam James
Days L/R: 202
3rd (1)
Casila (IRE)
M Wormald
1 l
3
8 - 8
-
Mark Johnston
Franny Norton
Days L/R: 152
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Hookergate Grammar (GB)
M W Joyce
4½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Keith Reveley
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 161
5th (7)
Qaffaal (USA)
Calam & Holdsworth
¾ l
4
10 - 0
67
Michael Easterby
James Sullivan
Days L/R: 12
6th (9)
Princess Peaches (GB)
D Kilburn
ns
3
8 - 8
-
James Bethell
P J McDonald
7th (12)
Rockwood (GB)
Norcroft Park Stud
1½ l
4
9 - 8
-
David C Griffiths
Jacob Butterfield
Days L/R: 564
8th (10)
Guru Mac (GB)
N Bycroft
4 l
5
9 - 9
-
Neville Bycroft
Robert Winston
9th (3)
Crown Green (GB)
D Clee
2¼ l
3
7 - 12
28
Karen Tutty
Gemma Tutty
Days L/R: 171
10th (8)
Overage (GB)
Mr & Mrs G Middlebrook
nk
3
8 - 13
-
Eric Alston
Jason Hart
Days L/R: 12
11th (11)
Piper Bill (GB)
Mrs Janis Macpherson
25 l
4
10 - 0
-
Jim Goldie
Fergal Lynch
Days L/R: 174
NR (5)
Dancin Alpha (GB)
Elm Row Racing Syndicate
4
10 - 0
68
Alan Swinbank
Jaime Gelabert
Non-runner
Days L/R: 232

More results from Monday, 6 April, 2015

Monday, 6 April 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Blain-Bouvron-Le-Gavre (FR)
Najma (GB)
Godolphin SNC
10th H-A Pantall
Lukas Delozier (7 - 12)
15:00 Prix Jules Desbois (Conditions) (4yo) (Young Jockeys & Apprentices) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Good) 4yo Conditions
Longchamp (FR)
Fractional (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
9th Andre Fabre
Raphael Marchelli (9 - 1)
15:55 Prix d'Harcourt (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Furnaces (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
11:25 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Sweynesse (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (9 - 3)
12:00 The Daily Telegraph Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Farolitos (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
12:00 The Daily Telegraph Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Matilija (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd Lee & Anthony Freedman
James McDonald (8 - 7)
13:50 Dilmah Tea P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
14:25 Inglis Sires (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
2nd J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:00 BMW Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Craig A Williams (8 - 2)
16:20 The Star Doncaster Mile (Grade 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Sweynesse (AUS)
Lordship Stud
19th J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton (7 - 12)
16:20 The Star Doncaster Mile (Grade 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Abduction (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 2)
17:00 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Grade 3 Quality Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Redcar (GB)
Stay Strong (GER)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (8 - 13)
14:45 Market Cross Jewellers Maiden Stakes (Div I)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Mulzamm (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:00 Latest Aintree Tips @ bookies.com Handicap (Bobis Race) (Tapeta)
7f 32y (Standard) 3yo rated 0-95
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Starletina (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Shane Gray (8 - 0)
16:10 wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Tapeta)
1m 141y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn