Result
Saturday, 21 March, 2015
17:30
Bendigo (AUS)

Zoustar @ Woodside Park Inglis Bonus Bendigo Guineas (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)

7f (Good) 3yo
1st 91,000 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,750 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13)
Setinum (AUS)
S R Fliedner, G C Chapman Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Shane Fliedner
Jake Noonan
Days L/R: 7
2nd (9)
Eclair Choice (AUS)
C K Li
hd
3
9 - 0
-
t
Phillip Stokes
Dominic Tourneur
3rd (11)
Java (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Lee & Anthony Freedman
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 35
4th (6)
Orient Line (AUS)
J F Moloney, Ms J C Sampson Et Al
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
John Moloney
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 28
5th (4)
Profit Share (AUS)
B E Parker, G W Murnane et al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 35
6th (10)
Liberation (AUS)
Ronstel Thoroughbreds, Fairway Thoroughbreds et al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Gai Waterhouse
James Winks
Days L/R: 174
7th (8)
Pepper The Pin (AUS)
W A Tanner, Mrs R Tanner Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
Clare Lindop
8th (1)
Better Land (AUS)
R A Pegum, Laurel Oak Shamrock Et Al
hd
3
8 - 11
-
t,cp
Peter G Moody
Linda Meech
Days L/R: 28
9th (12)
Ulmann (AUS)
P G Moody, G M Honan Et Al
shd
3
8 - 11
-
Peter G Moody
Steven Arnold
Days L/R: 21
10th (7)
Fast Cash (AUS)
Ken King Thoroughbreds, K W King Et Al
shd
3
9 - 2
-
t
Wendy Kelly
Vlad Duric
Days L/R: 21
11th (3)
Lucques (AUS)
Contract Racing Pty Ltd, Grandlodge Racing Et Al
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Chris Parnham
12th (14)
Chivalry (AUS)
Mrs I P Kavanagh, Eales Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
shd
3
9 - 2
-
t
Mark Kavanagh
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 14
13th (5)
Tan Tat Diamond (AUS)
M F Tung, Mrs P K Tung et al
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Peter G Moody
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 54
14th (15)
Sebrella (AUS)
J Docherty, M J Lewis Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Chris Symons
15th (2)
Lotion (AUS)
D A Hayes, D S Thomas Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
cp
David A Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 140
NR (12)
Armada (AUS)
Fairway Thoroughbreds, Mrs S A Moody et al
3
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Peter G Moody
Daniel Stackhouse
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (7)
Rom Baro (AUS)
K F Brownlee, Miss S S Jones Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
cp
Matthew Dale
Jay Ford
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13
NR (17)
Jurasound (AUS)
D A Hayes & H Lascelles
3
8 - 11
-
cp
David A Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR (20)
Jackpot (NZ)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd
3
8 - 11
-
t
Michael Moroney
Steven Arnold
Non-runner
NR (19)
Written Dash (AUS)
Dr D & Mrs P Barclay
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Danny Curran
Dean Yendall
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22

More results from Saturday, 21 March, 2015

Saturday, 21 March 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Belhamage (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Linda Meech (8 - 9)
14:50 Uam Pty Ltd Vobis Gold Rush (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Conditions
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Hexagonal (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
12:55 Dapto Centretown Pharmacy 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Progressive (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
14:06 Illawarra Toyota Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Bracteate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
15:26 Liz Curtis Memorial Wollongong Mini Storage Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Laurel Park (USA)
Been Here Before (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Sheldon Russell (8 - 4)
14:52 Caesar's Wish Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Entertains (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
William Buick (8 - 7)
13:15 Hertz Epona Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Kumaon (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:50 The Sebring (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 4)
14:30 Ranvet Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Sweynesse (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:10 Sky Racing Rosehill Guineas (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Knoydart (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 8)
15:50 Canadian Club Galaxy (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Furnaces (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
16:30 Tooheys New Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Ottoman (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
William Buick (8 - 8)
16:30 Tooheys New Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Haptic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
12th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 13)
16:30 Tooheys New Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
16th J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 13)
16:30 Tooheys New Golden Slipper (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Lordship Stud
9th J O'Shea
William Buick (9 - 3)
17:10 George Ryder Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Out Of Context (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
Pablo Morales (8 - 8)
15:40 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Imperia (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Kiaran McLaughlin
(0 - 0)
18:28 Horseshoe Casino Cincinnati Spiral Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Polytrack)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo