Result
Thursday, 14 May, 2015
15:15
York (GB)

Betfred Dante Stakes (Group 2)

1m 2f 88y (Good) 3yo
1st 90,736 GBP 2nd 34,400 GBP 3rd 17,216 GBP 4th 8,576 GBP 5th 4,304 GBP 6th 2,160 GBP
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Golden Horn (GB)
A E Oppenheimer
3
9 - 0
111
John Gosden
William Buick
Days L/R: 29
2nd (8)
Bailey, Hall & Hood
2¾ l
3
9 - 0
109
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 20
3rd (4)
Elm Park (GB)
Qatar Racing Limited
3¼ l
3
9 - 0
117
Andrew Balding
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 201
4th (3)
Nafaqa (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
13 l
3
9 - 0
109
B W Hills
Paul Hanagan
Days L/R: 28
5th (7)
Lord Ben Stack (IRE)
Owners For Owners: Lord Ben Stack
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
92
K R Burke
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 27
6th (1)
Ol' Man River (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
¾ l
3
9 - 0
113
A P O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien
Days L/R: 12
7th (6)
John F Kennedy (IRE)
Mrs Magnier/Tabor/Flaxman Stables/Smith
12 l
3
9 - 0
113
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 32
NR (5)
Medrano (GB)
Peter Onslow & Mr & Mrs Gary Middlebrook
3
9 - 0
101
David Brown
Mr Ludovic Morcell
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7

More results from Thursday, 14 May, 2015

Thursday, 14 May 2015
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Good Response (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 12)
15:24 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Echuca (AUS)
Sanzio (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR J O'Shea
Patrick Moloney (9 - 0)
16:55 Sportsbet-Watch Live Racing on Mobile Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Unrealistic (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 1)
12:22 Sky Racing 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Crimson God (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Winona Costin (9 - 4)
13:32 Tab.Com.Au Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Entires) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Progressive (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
James McDonald (8 - 11)
15:55 Canadian Club Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Dubrovnik (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
James McDonald (9 - 0)
16:35 Operation Blackhawk Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
No Delusion (USA)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
Mr Ludovic Morcell (9 - 7)
20:00 Redbourn Engineering Ltd Fillies' Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Flat Middle Distance Series)
1m (Good) 3yo rated 0-75
Newmarket (GB)
Gossiping (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
20:30 East Anglian Daily Times Handicap
1m (Good) 3yo rated 0-85
Saint-Brieuc (FR)
Scholarly (GB)
Godolphin SNC
12th H-A Pantall
Sebastien Martino (8 - 8)
16:00 Prix G.de Talhouet-Roy (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 4yo+ Conditions
Salisbury (GB)
Azhar (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
James Doyle (9 - 0)
13:50 Glebe Farm Stud Maiden Stakes
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Salisbury (GB)
Lightstream (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th John Gosden
James Doyle (8 - 13)
14:20 Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
1m 1f 198y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Salisbury (GB)
Stay Silent (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Mr Ludovic Morcell (9 - 7)
14:55 Bathwick Tyres EBF Stallions Breeding Winners Fillies' Handicap
1m 1f 198y (Soft) 3yo rated 0-85
Salisbury (GB)
Endless Time (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
14:55 Bathwick Tyres EBF Stallions Breeding Winners Fillies' Handicap
1m 1f 198y (Soft) 3yo rated 0-85
York (GB)
Blue Aegean (GB)
Lordship Stud
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
16:20 British Stallion Studs EBF Westow Stakes (Listed Race)
5f (Good) 3yo
York (GB)
Seastrom (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:50 Stratford Place Stud Licence To Thrill EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn