Result
Saturday, 5 October, 2013
17:00
Indiana Grand (USA)

Mari Hulman George Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)

1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo+
1st 59,714 USD 2nd 19,905 USD 3rd 10,947 USD 4th 5,971 USD 5th 2,985 USD 6th 1,026 USD 7th 1,026 USD 8th 1,026 USD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Magic Hour (USA)
Janis R Whitham
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Ian Wilkes
Leandro R Goncalves
Days L/R: 56
2nd (6)
Don't Tell Sophia (USA)
Philip A Sims & Jerry Namy
½ l
5
8 - 12
-
Philip A Sims
Ricardo Santana Jr
Days L/R: 175
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Sharp Sally (USA)
Preston Stables LLC
8 l
4
8 - 9
-
Tim Schuh
Malcolm Franklin
Days L/R: 19
4th (5)
Maude S (USA)
James M Miller
1½ l
5
8 - 9
-
bl
James P DiVito
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Days L/R: 98
5th (2)
Same Cross (USA)
Brereton C Jones
1 l
4
8 - 7
-
J Larry Jones
Patrick Johnson
Days L/R: 69
6th (3)
Layali Dubai (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1¾ l
4
8 - 7
-
Eoin Harty
R Prescott
Days L/R: 28
7th (4)
Miss Gigi (USA)
Walter T Bates
2¼ l
6
8 - 5
-
bl
Mike Norris
Marcelino Pedroza
Days L/R: 7
8th (1)
Come Acorkin (USA)
Borrowed Mule Farm & Lani & Brad Hasselwander
1¼ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Greg Compton
David Romero Flores
Days L/R: 25
NR (3)
Trans Continental (USA)
Elizabeth Tobin & Joe Vaudo
4
0 - 0
-
Philip A Sims
Non-runner
Days L/R: 80

More results from Saturday, 5 October, 2013

Saturday, 5 October 2013
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Secret Number (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 7)
14:40 Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Royal Empire (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Kieren Fallon (9 - 3)
14:40 Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Free Wheeling (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Robert Havlin (9 - 1)
15:15 John Guest Bengough Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Soul (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 1)
15:15 John Guest Bengough Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Pied A Terre (AUS)
Lordship Stud
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 12)
15:50 Betfred "Goals Galore" Challenge Cup (Heritage Handicap)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Ghanaian (FR)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 11)
16:25 EBF Stallions October Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Julien R Leparoux (8 - 12)
16:17 First Lady Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Buckwheat (GB)
Godolphin SNC
13th Andre Fabre
Maxime Guyon (8 - 9)
16:15 Qatar Prix Dollar (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Wedding Ring (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 0)
13:50 £300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Auct
Newmarket (GB)
Sandagiyr (FR)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Non-Runner (9 - 7)
14:55 Chris Blackwell Memorial Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Mountain Lion (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Chris Catlin (9 - 5)
15:35 TBA Next Generation Club EBF Maiden Stakes
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Indus River (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
15:35 TBA Next Generation Club EBF Maiden Stakes
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Great Timing (USA)
Lordship Stud
10th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (8 - 11)
16:10 TRM Pride Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Redcar (GB)
Firebeam (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 0)
14:50 totescoop6 EBF Guisborough Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Redcar (GB)
Emirates Flyer (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 2)
15:30 totepool Two-Year-Old Trophy (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Auct
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Elnadwa (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 6)
21:15 Betfred "Better Odds On Goals Galore" Fillies' Handicap
1m 141y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-75