Result
Saturday, 5 October, 2013
16:10
Newmarket (GB)

TRM Pride Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)

1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
1st 20,983 GBP 2nd 7,955 GBP 3rd 3,981 GBP 4th 1,983 GBP 5th 995 GBP 6th 500 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (14)
Sound Hearts (USA)
Y Masuda
4
9 - 2
95
h
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 77
2nd (1)
Cushion (GB)
The Duke Of Roxburghe & Mrs Sue Magnier
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
97
John Gosden
William Buick
Days L/R: 19
3rd (15)
Reyaadah (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
½ l
3
8 - 11
101
h
Charles Hills
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 35
4th (10)
Agent Allison (GB)
Mrs Fitri Hay
4 l
3
8 - 11
95
Peter Chapple-Hyam
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 17
5th (8)
Rock Choir (GB)
Cheveley Park Stud
1 l
3
8 - 11
94
William Haggas
Seb Sanders
Days L/R: 17
6th (9)
Tuscania (GB)
Mr And Mrs A E Pakenham
2¾ l
5
9 - 2
88
Lucy Wadham
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 17
7th (11)
Gertrude Versed (GB)
Ms Rachel D S Hood
½ l
3
8 - 11
93
John Gosden
Marc Halford
Days L/R: 52
8th (12)
Westwiththenight (IRE)
A E Oppenheimer
nk
4
9 - 2
92
William Haggas
Johnny Murtagh
Days L/R: 17
9th (4)
Jathabah (IRE)
Mohammed Al Nabouda
hd
3
8 - 11
97
Clive Brittain
Jimmy Fortune
Days L/R: 23
10th (3)
Great Timing (USA)
Lordship Stud
2½ l
3
8 - 11
94
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 28
UR (7)
Bonanza Creek (IRE)
Wildenstein Stables Limited
3
8 - 11
89
Luca Cumani
Joe Fanning
Unseated Rider
Days L/R: 50
NR (5)
Cubanita (GB)
Miss K Rausing
4
9 - 2
102
Ralph Beckett
Jim Crowley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (13)
Reckoning (IRE)
The Hon William Vestey
4
9 - 2
98
cp
Jeremy Noseda
Tom Queally
Non-runner
Days L/R: 71
NR (2)
Contradict (GB)
Prince A A Faisal
3
8 - 11
85
Mick Channon
Seamie Heffernan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 77
NR (6)
Making Eyes (IRE)
Starter For Ten Partnership
5
9 - 5
100
Hugo Palmer
Martin Dwyer
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10

More results from Saturday, 5 October, 2013

Saturday, 5 October 2013
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Secret Number (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 7)
14:40 Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Royal Empire (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Kieren Fallon (9 - 3)
14:40 Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Free Wheeling (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Robert Havlin (9 - 1)
15:15 John Guest Bengough Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Soul (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 1)
15:15 John Guest Bengough Stakes (Group 3)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Pied A Terre (AUS)
Lordship Stud
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 12)
15:50 Betfred "Goals Galore" Challenge Cup (Heritage Handicap)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Ghanaian (FR)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 11)
16:25 EBF Stallions October Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Indiana Grand (USA)
Layali Dubai (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
R Prescott (8 - 7)
17:00 Mari Hulman George Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Thomas Albertrani
Julien R Leparoux (8 - 12)
16:17 First Lady Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Buckwheat (GB)
Godolphin SNC
13th Andre Fabre
Maxime Guyon (8 - 9)
16:15 Qatar Prix Dollar (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Soft) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Wedding Ring (IRE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 0)
13:50 £300,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Auct
Newmarket (GB)
Sandagiyr (FR)
Lordship Stud
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Non-Runner (9 - 7)
14:55 Chris Blackwell Memorial Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newmarket (GB)
Mountain Lion (IRE)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Chris Catlin (9 - 5)
15:35 TBA Next Generation Club EBF Maiden Stakes
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Indus River (IRE)
Lordship Stud
10th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 5)
15:35 TBA Next Generation Club EBF Maiden Stakes
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Redcar (GB)
Firebeam (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Charlie Appleby
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 0)
14:50 totescoop6 EBF Guisborough Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Redcar (GB)
Emirates Flyer (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 2)
15:30 totepool Two-Year-Old Trophy (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Auct
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Elnadwa (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 6)
21:15 Betfred "Better Odds On Goals Galore" Fillies' Handicap
1m 141y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-75