Result
Saturday, 30 March, 2013
16:29
Gulfstream Park (USA)

Orchid Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

1m 4f (Firm) 4yo+
1st 90,000 USD 2nd 30,000 USD 3rd 15,000 USD 4th 7,500 USD 5th 4,500 USD 6th 3,000 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Regalo Mia (USA)
Steven W Ciccarone
4
8 - 7
-
Michelle Nihei
Luis Contreras
Days L/R: 70
2nd (8)
Angegreen (ITY)
Team Valor International & Robert V Lapenta
2 l
4
8 - 5
-
H Graham Motion
Joseph Rocco Jr
Days L/R: 42
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Irish Mission (CAN)
Robert S Evans
ns
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Mark Frostad
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 30
4th (3)
Anjaz (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1¼ l
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Thomas Albertrani
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 134
5th (5)
Starformer (USA)
Juddmonte Farms Inc
nk
5
8 - 11
-
William Mott
Rajiv Maragh
Days L/R: 42
6th (4)
Seanchai (USA)
Gary L Chervenell
1¼ l
4
8 - 5
-
Todd Pletcher
Rosie Napravnik
Days L/R: 42
7th (7)
Aigue Marine (GB)
Haras du Mezeray & Skymarc Farm Inc
hd
4
8 - 5
-
Christophe Clement
Jose Lezcano
Days L/R: 23
8th (10)
Game Fair (USA)
Jean-Raymond Breton
½ l
4
8 - 5
-
H Graham Motion
Alan Garcia
Days L/R: 42
9th (9)
Tree Hugger (USA)
Russell L Reineman Stable Inc
2½ l
4
8 - 6
-
Keith Chudzik
Jeffrey Sanchez
Days L/R: 14
10th (2)
Closing Range (USA)
St George Farm Racing LLC
½ l
4
8 - 9
-
Philip J Oliver
Elvis Trujillo
Days L/R: 42

More results from Saturday, 30 March, 2013

Saturday, 30 March 2013
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Meydan (UAE)
Moonwalk In Paris (FR)
Lordship Stud
3rd Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 0)
17:10 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Etisalat (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
17:10 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Etisalat (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Saamidd (GB)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
9th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:10 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Etisalat (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Time Prisoner (USA)
Lordship Stud
14th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:10 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Etisalat (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
17:45 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 3) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Ahzeemah (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Kieren Fallon (8 - 8)
17:45 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 3) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Tenenbaum (GB)
Lordship Stud
8th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
17:45 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 3) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Secret Number (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 9)
18:25 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Snowboarder (USA)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
4th Mahmood Al Zarooni
William Buick (8 - 9)
18:25 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Shuruq (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Paul Hanagan (8 - 5)
18:25 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Now Spun (USA)
Lordship Stud
9th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
18:25 UAE Derby Sponsored By The Saeed & Mohammed Al Naboodah Group (Group 2) (Tapeta)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Mental (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
19:45 Dubai Golden Shaheen Sponsored By Gulf News (Group 1) (Tapeta)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (8 - 9)
20:40 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
City Style (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
20:40 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Fulbright (GB)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
13th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 0)
20:40 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Kieren Fallon (9 - 0)
20:40 Dubai Duty Free Sponsored By Dubai Duty Free (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Sharestan (IRE)
Lordship Stud
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
21:20 Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
21:20 Dubai Sheema Classic Presented By Longines (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
NR Mahmood Al Zarooni
Non-Runner (9 - 0)
22:05 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
22:05 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Silvestre de Sousa (9 - 0)
22:05 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Kassiano (GER)
Sheikh Majid bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
9th Saeed bin Suroor
William Buick (9 - 0)
22:05 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
12th Mahmood Al Zarooni
Ahmed Ajtebi (9 - 0)
22:05 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Tapeta)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+