Result
Sunday, 12 June, 2011
14:50
Doncaster (GB)

EBF Polypipe Median Auction Maiden Stakes

6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
1st 3,303 GBP 2nd 983 GBP 3rd 491 GBP 4th 245 GBP
Runners: 17

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Sovereign Debt (IRE)
Lawrie Inman
2
9 - 3
-
Michael Bell
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 15
2nd (13)
Mizbah (GB)
Lordship Stud
2 l
2
9 - 3
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 16
3rd (3)
Finbar (GB)
Elite Racing Club
2½ l
2
9 - 3
-
James Given
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 14
4th (17)
Balti's Sister (IRE)
Steve Hull & David Swales
nk
2
8 - 12
-
Michael Easterby
Graham Gibbons
5th (9)
Come On Blue Chip (IRE)
Blue Chip Feed Ltd
1¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
Paul D'Arcy
Tony Culhane
Days L/R: 31
6th (2)
Chapter Seven (GB)
T G & Mrs M E Holdcroft
nk
2
9 - 3
-
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
7th (6)
Talwar (IRE)
Vimal Khosla
shd
2
9 - 3
-
Jeremy Noseda
William Buick
8th (16)
Laffan (IRE)
Mubarak Al Naemi
1 l
2
9 - 3
-
Kevin Ryan
Stephen Craine
9th (15)
Louis Hull (GB)
Ron Hull
3¾ l
2
9 - 3
-
George Foster
Royston Ffrench
Days L/R: 8
10th (10)
Pius Parker (IRE)
C R Marks (banbury)
½ l
2
9 - 3
-
John Gallagher
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 16
11th (7)
Samasana (IRE)
Paddy Barrett
4½ l
2
8 - 12
-
Ian Wood
Martin Lane
Days L/R: 37
12th (8)
Sandbetweenourtoes (IRE)
Trelawny II
1½ l
2
9 - 3
-
Brian Meehan
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 15
13th (5)
Miserere Mei (IRE)
Mrs Z Wentworth
1¾ l
2
8 - 6
-
Alan McCabe
Sean Levey
14th (12)
Grippa (GB)
Mr & Mrs Halsall & Partner
½ l
2
9 - 3
-
David Brown
Robert Winston
Days L/R: 9
15th (14)
Turn The Page (GB)
Charles Wentworth
14 l
2
9 - 3
-
Alan McCabe
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 22
16th (1)
Festival Spirit (GB)
Mrs Sabina Kelly
2½ l
2
9 - 3
-
Mark Johnston
Silvestre de Sousa
17th (11)
Ohceecee (GB)
Mrs Jill Ward
26 l
2
8 - 11
-
Jason Ward
Billy Cray

More results from Sunday, 12 June, 2011

Sunday, 12 June 2011
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
6th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:30 Prix De Diane - Longines (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Modern History (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
16:10 Prix Paul De Moussac (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Salisbury (GB)
Eastern Breeze (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan (9 - 0)
15:05 Wateraid Mildren Construction Maiden Fillies' Stakes
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn