Result
Sunday, 27 September, 2009
17:15
Cologne (GER)

Preis von Europa (Group 1)

1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
1st 100,000 EUR 2nd 33,000 EUR 3rd 15,000 EUR 4th 7,000 EUR
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Jukebox Jury (IRE)
A D Spence
3
8 - 13
-
Mark Johnston
Royston Ffrench
Days L/R: 28
2nd (3)
Eastern Anthem (IRE)
Lordship Stud
ns
5
9 - 6
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 21
3rd (2)
Eliot (GER)
Gestut Rottgen
2½ l
3
8 - 13
-
T Mundry
T Hellier
Days L/R: 28
4th (6)
Poseidon Adventure (IRE)
Stall Salzburg
nk
6
9 - 6
-
bl
W Figge
K Kerekes
Days L/R: 14
5th (4)
Schiller Danon (GER)
Stall D'Angelo
2 l
3
8 - 13
-
Waldemar Hickst
Andreas Suborics
Days L/R: 42
6th (5)
Enroller (IRE)
D G Clarke & C L A Edginton
hd
4
9 - 6
-
William Muir
Darryll Holland
Days L/R: 39
7th (10)
Bronze Cannon (USA)
Ramzan Kadyrov
1½ l
4
9 - 6
-
John Gosden
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 71
8th (9)
Ambassador (GER)
John M O'Connor
2½ l
5
9 - 6
-
T Mundry
Andrasch Starke
Days L/R: 29
9th (8)
Guantana (GER)
Baron G Von Ullmann
hd
4
9 - 3
-
J Hirschberger
Stephane Pasquier
Days L/R: 35
10th (7)
Toughness Danon (GB)
Stall D'Angelo
18 l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
A Wohler
Jozef Bojko
Days L/R: 25

More results from Sunday, 27 September, 2009

Sunday, 27 September 2009
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 3)
14:40 Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Asset (IRE)
Lordship Stud
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Martin Dwyer (9 - 0)
15:15 John Guest Diadem Stakes (Group 2)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Alan Munro (9 - 1)
15:55 Juddmonte Beresford Stakes (Group 2)
1m (Good) 2yo
Musselburgh (GB)
Burgundy Ice (USA)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Daragh O'Donohoe (9 - 11)
15:40 European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-90