Result
Sunday, 3 October, 2004
17:30
Longchamp (FR)

Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Lucien Barriere (Group 1) (Entire Colts & Fillies)

1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
1st 914,240 EUR 2nd 365,759 EUR 3rd 182,880 EUR 4th 91,360 EUR 5th 45,760 EUR
Runners: 19

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Bago (FR)
Niarchos Family
3
8 - 11
-
J E Pease
Thierry Gillet
Days L/R: 21
2nd (1)
Lagardere Family
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Andre Fabre
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 35
3rd (9)
Ouija Board (GB)
Lord Derby
1 l
3
8 - 8
-
Ed Dunlop
Johnny Murtagh
Days L/R: 77
4th (19)
Acropolis (IRE)
Michael Tabor
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
A P O'Brien
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 22
5th (12)
North Light (IRE)
Ballymacoll Stud
shd
3
8 - 11
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 98
6th (16)
Vallee Enchantee (IRE)
Ecurie Wildenstein
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
E Lellouche
Stephane Pasquier
Days L/R: 71
7th (13)
Latice (IRE)
Enrico Ciampi
0.15
3
8 - 8
-
J-M Beguigne
Mick Kinane
Days L/R: 21
8th (6)
Silverskaya (USA)
Earl Champ Gignoux
2½ l
3
8 - 8
-
J-C Rouget
Ioritz Mendizabal
Days L/R: 21
9th (8)
Warrsan (IRE)
Saeed Manana
½ l
6
9 - 5
-
Clive Brittain
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 28
10th (20)
Valixir (IRE)
Lagardere Family
shd
3
8 - 11
-
Andre Fabre
E Legrix
Days L/R: 21
11th (17)
Execute (FR)
Ecurie Chalhoub
nk
7
9 - 5
-
J E Hammond
Dominique Boeuf
Days L/R: 154
12th (3)
Blue Canari (FR)
Ecurie Jean-Louis Bouchard
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
P Bary
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
Days L/R: 21
13th (10)
Pride (FR)
N P Bloodstock
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
A De Royer-Dupre
Thierry Jarnet
Days L/R: 21
14th (15)
Imperial Dancer (GB)
Peter Taplin
0.15
6
9 - 5
-
Mick Channon
Ted Durcan
Days L/R: 16
15th (14)
Lordship Stud
hd
5
9 - 5
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 29
16th (2)
Prospect Park (GB)
Wertheimer & Frere
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
C Laffon-Parias
Olivier Peslier
Days L/R: 21
17th (18)
Tap Dance City (USA)
Yushun Horse
8 l
7
9 - 5
-
Shozo Sasaki
Tetsuzo Sato
Days L/R: 98
18th (11)
Grey Swallow (IRE)
Mrs Rochelle Quinn
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Days L/R: 22
19th (4)
Policy Maker (IRE)
Ecurie Wildenstein
10 l
4
9 - 5
-
E Lellouche
Thierry Thulliez
Days L/R: 21
NR (7)
Shirocco (GER)
Baron G Von Ullmann
3
8 - 11
-
A Schutz
Andreas Suborics
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28