Result
Thursday, 17 June, 2004
15:45
Ascot (GB)

Gold Cup Class A (Group 1)

2m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
1st 139,896 GBP 2nd 53,064 GBP 3rd 26,532 GBP 4th 12,060 GBP 5th 6,030 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11)
Lordship Stud
4
9 - 0
111
t
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 17
2nd (6)
Westerner (GB)
Ecurie Wildenstein
1½ l
5
9 - 2
-
E Lellouche
Gerald Mosse
Days L/R: 25
3rd (14)
Darasim (IRE)
Markus Graff
2½ l
6
9 - 2
114
v
Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 26
4th (13)
Royal Rebel (GB)
P D Savill
5 l
8
9 - 2
112
Mark Johnston
Johnny Murtagh
Days L/R: 17
5th (4)
Brian Boru (GB)
Mrs John Magnier
nk
4
9 - 0
-
t
A P O'Brien
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 13
6th (12)
Mr Dinos (IRE)
C Shiacolas
1¼ l
5
9 - 2
120
Paul Cole
Kieren Fallon
Days L/R: 17
7th (1)
Highest (IRE)
Lordship Stud
nk
5
9 - 2
115
t
Saeed bin Suroor
Ted Durcan
Days L/R: 35
8th (9)
Misternando (GB)
John Duggan
1¼ l
4
9 - 0
105
Mick Channon
Sam Hitchcott
Days L/R: 17
9th (7)
Ingrandire (JPN)
Chizu Yoshida
24 l
5
9 - 2
-
Yoshinami Shimizu
Norihiro Yokoyama
Days L/R: 46
10th (2)
New South Wales (GB)
Lordship Stud
14 l
4
9 - 0
105
t
Saeed bin Suroor
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 17
11th (8)
Chimes At Midnight (USA)
Luke Comer
10 l
7
9 - 2
-
bl
Luke Comer
Seamie Heffernan
Days L/R: 2
12th (5)
Dusky Warbler (GB)
Sir Thomas Pilkington
1¾ l
5
9 - 2
107
Michael Bell
Darryll Holland
Days L/R: 26
13th (3)
Alcazar (IRE)
JRepard,FMelrose,OPawle,MStokes,RBlack
9 l
9
9 - 2
115
Hughie Morrison
Micky Fenton
Days L/R: 35
NR (10)
Vinnie Roe (IRE)
Seamus Sheridan
6
9 - 2
-
bl
D K Weld
Pat Smullen
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22

More results from Thursday, 17 June, 2004

Thursday, 17 June 2004
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Skywards (GB)
Lordship Stud
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 12)
14:30 Norfolk Stakes Class A (Group 3)
5f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 11)
15:05 Ribblesdale Stakes Class A (Group 2) (Fillies)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Destination Dubai (USA)
Lordship Stud
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 13)
16:20 King George V Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Class B
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Leicester Square (IRE)
Lordship Stud
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (8 - 11)
16:55 Hampton Court Stakes Class A (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo