You are here

Shortlists for the 2022 Godolphin Stud & Stable Staff Awards revealed

The six shortlists for the 2022 Godolphin Stud & Stable Staff Awards have been revealed after nominations for the prestigious awards were received from across the racing and breeding industries.

Now in their 18th year, the awards recognise and reward the outstanding skills, commitment and contribution of over 10,000 stud and stable staff in England, Scotland and Wales, with the shortlists whittling those nominated down to 60.

Sponsored by Godolphin and run by the British Horseracing Authority (BHA) in association with the Racing Post and Racing TV, the 2022 awards will carry prize money totalling £128,500, with as much as £30,000 available to a single yard or stud. Those who are shortlisted but are not named finalists in each category will receive a £250 prize in recognition of the achievement of having been shortlisted.

The Judging Panel will now work through each shortlist to name three finalists in each category, which will be announced in the New Year prior to judging day for the finalists on Tuesday, 21 February 2022. The winners will then be announced during a ceremony on the same date.

The shortlisted nominees and their employers are as follows:

David Nicholson Newcomer

Walter Fisher-Barnett - Paul Nicholls Racing

Ella Garland - Nick Gifford Racing

Jessica Barraclough - Jedd O'Keeffe Racing Ltd

Casey Finlay - Katie Scott

Lena Roccor - Hazelwood Bloodstock Ltd

Lorena Walsh - Lucinda Russell

Gina Gibson - Gary Moore

Jade Stewart - Nicholas Alexander

Elouise O'Hart - Ed Walker

Debbie Brodie - Godolphin Management Co Ltd

 

Leadership 

Timothy Hogg - Jedd O'Keeffe Racing Ltd

Mark Billingham - Johnston Racing Ltd

Dave Kent - Brian Meehan

Aideen Marshall - James Ferguson

Kevin Brown - Fergal O'Brien/O'Brien McPherson Racing

Tom Ashley - John Gosden Ltd

Charlie Morlock - Nicky Henderson

Tom Messenger - Dan Skelton

Rebecca Struve - North Farm Stud

Jack Steels - Ed Walker

 

Rider/Groom

Paddy Trainor - Johnston Racing Ltd

Christina Berry - Grace Harris

Emma Tully - Susan Corbett - Girsonfield Stud & Racing

John Nicholson - Johnston Racing Ltd

Will Hodkinson - Kim Bailey Racing

Riyaz Patel - Stuart Williams

Benario (Ben) Goncalves de Paiva - John Gosden Racing Ltd

Emma Dunkley - Rose Dobbin

Callum Pittendreigh - Richard Fahey Racing

Wieslaw Filipowicz - Ed Walker

 

Stud Staff

Jack Conroy - Chasemore Farm

Noel Challinor - Northmore Stud

Rhiannon Firman - Aislabie Stud

Balazs Karoly Sipos - Hascombe And Valiant Stud

Fiona McGlone - Hascombe And Valiant Stud

Lucy Steel - Culworth Grounds Farm

Dianne Best - Cobhall Court Stud

Philippa Reynolds - Salcey Forest Stud

Dulcie West - North Farm Stud

Richard Heaynes-Corrick - Chapel Stud

 

Dedication

Sarah Peacock - Tom George

Volodtmyr Stepanyuk - Nick Gifford Racing

Joanna Cody-Boutcher - Philip Hobbs

Simon White - Henry Daly

Nicola (Nikki) Hazell - Jedd O'Keeffe Racing Ltd

Harvey Ewart - Johnston Racing Ltd

Karen Latchford - Simon Dow

Alyson West - James Ferguson

Simon Olley - Philip Kirby

Katrina Stanhope-White - Emma Lavelle Racing

 

Community (In recognition of the wonderful work Rory MacDonald achieved at The British Racing School)

Rosie Margarson - European Bloodstock News

Helen Wilson - Racing Welfare

Andrew Braithwaite - British Racing School

Clare Hill - Injured Jockeys Fund

Freedom Zampaladus - Urban Equestrian Academy

Margo Walsh - The Jockey Club

Jennifer Gates - Racing Welfare

Tallulah Lewis - UK Tote Group

Kevin and Pam Atkinson - New Beginnings

Carrie Ford - Racing To School