Result
Saturday, 13 June, 2020
16:00
Curragh (IRE)

EquiNectar Handicap

2m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Total prize money 18,290 EUR
1st 9,145 EUR 2nd 2,945 EUR 3rd 1,395 EUR 4th 620 EUR 5th 310 EUR 6th 155 EUR
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st Jockey's silk
Mutadaffeq (IRE)
Get Round The Back Syndicate
7
9 - 3
77
Gavin Cromwell
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 350 (81J)
2nd Jockey's silk
Jerandme (IRE)
Harbrio Partnership
ns
6
9 - 5
79
Noel Meade
Colin Keane
Days L/R: 106
3rd Jockey's silk
Graceland (FR)
A K Whelan
½ l
8
9 - 13
87
h
Gordon Elliott
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 605 (294J)
4th Jockey's silk
Presto (GB)
Keep The Faith Syndicate
3¼ l
5
10 - 0
88
Oliver McKiernan
Shane Foley
Days L/R: 239
5th Jockey's silk
Bal De Rio (FR)
James McAuley
2¼ l
7
9 - 2
76
bl
Denis Gerard Hogan
Joe Doyle
Days L/R: 106 (88J)
6th Jockey's silk
Never Do Nothing (IRE)
Ms Caroline Ahearn
¾ l
4
9 - 11
91
John C McConnell
Ben Coen
Days L/R: 280 (92J)
7th Jockey's silk
King Pellinor (IRE)
John P McManus
1½ l
4
9 - 2
76
bl,t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 238 (119J)
8th Jockey's silk
Kaatskill Nap (FR)
Tony Bloom
1¼ l
7
9 - 12
86
W P Mullins
W J Lee
Days L/R: 1036 (621J)
9th Jockey's silk
Harriet Tubman (IRE)
Godolphin
shd
4
9 - 8
82
bl,t
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 245
10th Jockey's silk
Severus Alexander (IRE)
Not Too Far Syndicate
nk
4
7 - 12
72
cp
Gavin Cromwell
J M Sheridan
Days L/R: 238 (83J)
11th Jockey's silk
Pasley (IRE)
John P McManus
3 l
4
9 - 1
81
bl,t
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Shane Crosse
Days L/R: 243 (111J)
12th Jockey's silk
Bay Hill (IRE)
John P McManus
3½ l
9
9 - 4
78
Padraig Roche
Leigh Roche
Days L/R: 247 (116J)
13th Jockey's silk
Zenon (IRE)
Dreaming Cups Syndicate
1¾ l
6
10 - 2
90
W P Mullins
Rachael Blackmore
Days L/R: 981 (100J)
14th Jockey's silk
Run For Mary (IRE)
Top Of The Hill Syndicate
¾ l
6
9 - 7
81
C Byrnes
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 247
15th Jockey's silk
White Desert (IRE)
C L W Syndicate
½ l
6
8 - 12
86
h,cp
Miss Amanda Mooney
John Shinnick
Days L/R: 384 (288J)
16th Jockey's silk
Formal Order (GB)
M&S Partnership
2½ l
4
8 - 11
71
Matthew J Smith
Robbie Colgan
Days L/R: 261
NR Jockey's silk
Tritonix (GB)
Here For A Good Time Syndicate
5
9 - 3
77
Gavin Cromwell
Rory Cleary
Non-runner
Days L/R: 197 (180J)
NR Jockey's silk
Lakemilan (IRE)
Denis Wilson
8
8 - 11
71
h
Terence O'Brien
Non-runner
Days L/R: 223 (195J)
NR Jockey's silk
Dalton Highway (IRE)
Dr R Lambe & Dr J Climax
7
9 - 7
86
cp
D K Weld
Andrew Slattery
Non-runner
Days L/R: 223 (168J)
NR Jockey's silk
Buckman Tavern (FR)
John Breslin & Mrs Paul Shanahan & Newtown Anner Stud Farm
4
9 - 7
81
A J Martin
Seamie Heffernan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 308
NR Jockey's silk
Sneaky Getaway (IRE)
Mrs Margaret O'Rourke & E Hogan
7
10 - 11
99
Emmet Mullins
Danny Mullins
Non-runner
Days L/R: 245

More results from Saturday, 13 June, 2020

Saturday, 13 June 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Lustica (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 6)
14:38 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 6)
15:10 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Joysome (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Brendan P Walsh
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 6)
17:50 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Curragh (IRE)
Afterglow (IRE)
Godolphin
5th John M Oxx
Ross Coakley (9 - 2)
17:10 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
NR John Gosden
NON-RUNNER (9 - 0)
13:05 Betway British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
6f 2y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Gaulois (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brad Stewart (8 - 13)
16:00 Ascot Green Eagle Farm Mile (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Robbie Fradd (9 - 5)
16:00 Ascot Green Eagle Farm Mile (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hakodate (JPN)
Golden Epoch (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Toru Kurita
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 11)
09:50 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kenichi Fujioka
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Savvy (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Ryuji Wada (8 - 11)
15:35 Tempozan Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Conditions
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Katsuichi Nishiura
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 11)
15:35 Tempozan Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Conditions
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Radiance (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 11)
14:11 TC Air & Electric 2yo Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Heavy) 2yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Oregon Trail (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 9)
14:51 Superior Hire Cars Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Whispered (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 6)
16:11 Kapture Dust Conditional Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 2yo+
Leicester (GB)
Donnybrook (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd John Gosden
Nicky Mackay (9 - 1)
17:30 Oadby Fillies' Novice Stakes
6f (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Marnix (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 1)
12:20 Sheamus Mills Bloodstock Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Sakura (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
17:20 Ladbrokes Switch Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
11:25 Darley 2yo Handicap (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Laburnum (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
15:10 Catanachs Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Handspun (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
16:25 Sky Racing Active Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Well Of Wisdom (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
14:05 Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap
7f (Good) 3yo rated 0-105
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:40 Unibet Scurry Stakes (Listed Race)
5f 10y (Good) 3yo
Sandown (GB)
Wirraway (USA)
Godolphin
NR John Gosden
William Buick (10 - 0)
15:45 Unibet June Casino Free Spin Festival EBF Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 1)
15:45 Unibet June Casino Free Spin Festival EBF Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Laird (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Takashi Kubota
Yuichiro Nishida (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Ritual Dance (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Tomohito Ozeki
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
13:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Kimberley Process (USA)
Godolphin
13th Takahisa Tezuka
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 11)
13:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 5th Yukihiro Kato
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
14:05 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Pyrogen (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Keizo Ito
Hiroyuki Uchida (9 - 0)
15:10 Miura Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Sloppy) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Masakazu Ikegami
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
16:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Sloppy) 3yo+