Result
Saturday, 26 October, 2019
12:40
Moonee Valley (AUS)

Strathmore Community Bendigo Bank Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

4f 171y (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 125,000 AUD
1st 70,750 AUD 2nd 22,500 AUD 3rd 11,250 AUD 4th 6,250 AUD 5th 3,750 AUD 6th 2,500 AUD 7th 2,500 AUD 8th 2,500 AUD 9th 2,500 AUD 10th 2,500 AUD
Runners: 5

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Fine Dane (AUS)
J F Moloney, B J Matthews & Miss E Matthews
4
8 - 7
-
John Moloney
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 182
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1½ l
5
8 - 7
-
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 350
3rd (2)
Makahu Boy (AUS)
W L Ross
¾ l
9
8 - 7
-
bl
Enver Jusufovic
Liam Riordan
4th (1)
All Over Bosanova (AUS)
Mileshan Nominees Pty Ltd, Mrs C B Shannon Et Al
½ l
6
9 - 2
-
Phillip Stokes
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 35
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Holbien (AUS)
J J McGauran, G G Johnson Et Al
nk
5
8 - 9
-
Steve Richards
Lachlan King
Days L/R: 63
NR (2)
Like To Think So (AUS)
R N I Hann, M B Christian Et Al
6
8 - 7
-
bl
Kym Hann
Dean Yendall
Non-runner
Days L/R: 105
NR (6)
Pravro (AUS)
P M Keogh, Mrs A M Keogh & Mrs G M Johnstone
7
8 - 7
-
v
Gwenda Johnstone
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 267

More results from Saturday, 26 October, 2019

Saturday, 26 October 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Jose Lezcano (8 - 8)
17:13 Awad Stakes (Conditions) (2yo) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Charles town (USA)
Gateau (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
J D Acosta (8 - 10)
19:32 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
14:29 Worldwide Demolitions Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 5)
15:04 Hume Doors & Timber Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 10)
17:04 PGH Bricks & Pavers F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
17:04 PGH Bricks & Pavers F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
10:05 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Koichi Tsunoda
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Muddy) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 3)
16:50 Tote October Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 4f 20y (Soft To Heavy) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
12:10 Inglis Banner (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
13:15 Antler Luggage Fillies Classic (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
13:50 PFD Food Services Crockett Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Etymology (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 13)
15:35 McCafe Moonee Valley Gold Cup (Group 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
16:10 Schweppes Crystal Mile (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 4)
16:10 Schweppes Crystal Mile (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 4)
16:55 Ladbrokes Cox Plate (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
16:55 Ladbrokes Cox Plate (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Toru Kurita
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 7)
12:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kunihide Matsuda
Nanako Fujita (7 - 12)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ippo Sameshima
Yuichi Shibayama (8 - 9)
14:15 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
15:20 Icd Property Nivison (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
16:35 Bondi Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
17:20 Kogaroo Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Magical Touch (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
14:00 Prix Belle de Nuit (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Menuetto (GB)
Godolphin SNC
15th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 3)
15:15 Prix du Val d'Oise (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f 110y (Heavy) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Sakae Kunieda
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 7)
15:45 Artemis Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo
Yarra Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jarrod Fry (8 - 11)
14:41 bet365 Top Tote Plus Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 165y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn