Result
Sunday, 12 August, 2018
11:50
Cranbourne (AUS)
Core Protective Group Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money
26,000 AUD
1st 14,300 AUD 2nd 4,420 AUD 3rd 2,080 AUD 4th 1,170 AUD 5th 780 AUD 6th 650 AUD 7th 650 AUD 8th 650 AUD 9th 650 AUD 10th 650 AUD
Runners: 10
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (5) |
Simcha (AUS)
P J Brown & Z Scullie
|
5
9 - 3
|
-
cp
|
Gary Mallinson
Brian Higgins
|
|||
2nd (6) |
Octane (AUS)
Gilgai Farm, Halo Racing Services Pty Ltd Et Al
|
hd
|
3
8 - 11
|
-
|
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Michael Dee
|
||
3rd (7) |
Flying Encounter (AUS)
D J Malcolm, Mrs C A Malcolm Et Al
|
hd
|
5
8 - 13
|
-
|
Gareth Andrews
Ben E Thompson
|
||
4th (3) |
Bionics (AUS)
M J Bracchi, Mrs E M Bracchi Et Al
|
1¾ l
|
3
8 - 11
|
-
|
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damien Thornton
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
5th (1) |
Shoot For Coomaah (AUS)
R J C Green, T A Fairweather Et Al
|
shd
|
4
9 - 3
|
-
|
Richard Laming
Brian Park
|
||
6th (2) |
Maggies Time (AUS)
W G Pratt & Mrs F M Pratt
|
2½ l
|
5
8 - 13
|
-
v
|
Charlotte Littlefield
Ms Jade Darose
|
Days L/R: 178
|
|
7th (8) |
Galdocino (AUS)
E W Laing
|
2½ l
|
4
9 - 3
|
-
|
Robbie Laing
Michael Walker
|
||
8th (4) |
Train The Brave (AUS)
Epona Park, Gallivant Racing Et Al
|
½ l
|
3
8 - 11
|
-
|
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Chris Symons
|
Days L/R: 211
|
|
9th (9) |
Go Luca (AUS)
J A O'Neill, G L Cross Et Al
|
hd
|
4
8 - 13
|
-
bl
|
Glenn Cross
Toby Atkinson
|
||
10th (10) |
Edge Of The Eaves (AUS)
Mrs M D Strickland
|
4¼ l
|
4
8 - 5
|
-
|
Mick Bell
Nathan Punch
|
||
NR (2) |
Hiemal (AUS)
Godolphin
|
3
8 - 11
|
-
|
James Cummings
Damian Lane
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 127
|
||
NR (7) |
Mister Mogul (AUS)
P A Schauble, P T Doyle Et Al
|
4
9 - 3
|
-
bl,t
|
Henry Dwyer
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (6) |
Nuclear Blitz (AUS)
Grandlodge Racing Pty Ltd & Ken Bee Sports (Aust) Pty Ltd
|
3
8 - 7
|
-
|
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 155
|
||
NR (14) |
Tycoon Jack (AUS)
G T Jolly & Mrs J L Jolly
|
6
9 - 3
|
-
|
Geoff Jolly
Arthur Robertson
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (9) |
Clare Denise (AUS)
M R & Mrs R T Scanlan, S M Scanlan Et Al
|
5
8 - 13
|
-
|
Glenn Thornton
Damien Thornton
|
Non-runner |