Result
Thursday, 24 August, 2017
17:30
Killarney (IRE)

Laurels Pub & Restaurant Kingdom Gold Cup Handicap

1m 6f (Yielding) 3yo+
1st 29,500 EUR 2nd 9,500 EUR 3rd 4,500 EUR 4th 2,000 EUR 5th 1,000 EUR 6th 500 EUR
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Snow Falcon (IRE)
Mrs Patricia Hunt
7
9 - 5
88
Noel Meade
Colin Keane
2nd (3)
Bayan (IRE)
Core Syndicate
2¾ l
8
8 - 4
73
t,cp
Gordon Elliott
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 22
3rd (1)
Sea The Lion (IRE)
Mrs Kathleen Whelan & Mrs Suzanne Fahey
1 l
6
9 - 2
85
Jarlath P Fahey
Ronan Whelan
Days L/R: 55
4th (13)
Clongowes (IRE)
Lordship Stud
½ l
3
9 - 5
98
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 28
5th (8)
Western Boy (IRE)
John P McManus
1 l
8
9 - 4
87
P A Fahy
Seamie Heffernan
6th (11) Jockey's silk
Laws Of Spin (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud
½ l
4
10 - 0
97
t
W P Mullins
Declan McDonogh
Days L/R: 27
7th (4)
Jan Van Eyck (USA)
Lance Bloodstock Limited
1½ l
7
8 - 4
73
bl,t
Gerard O'Leary
N G McCullagh
Days L/R: 5
8th (9)
Grand Partner (IRE)
Mrs Helen Mullins
2¼ l
9
8 - 12
81
Thomas Mullins
W J Lee
Days L/R: 14
9th (7)
Motherland (IRE)
Annus Mirabilis Syndicate
1 l
4
8 - 8
97
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Alan Persse
Days L/R: 20
10th (5)
She's So Flawless (IRE)
Douglas Taylor
1 l
3
8 - 4
83
W P Mullins
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 16
11th (6)
Theos Well (GB)
Theos Well Syndicate
4¼ l
9
8 - 0
79
Michael Winters
Killian Leonard
Days L/R: 8
12th (10)
Digeanta (IRE)
Dr Peter I M Moran/Colland Sand & Gravel
nk
10
8 - 9
92
t
W P Mullins
Danny Sheehy
Days L/R: 20
13th (12)
Aydoun (IRE)
Mrs C C Regalado-Gonzalez
7 l
4
9 - 7
90
v
D K Weld
Pat Smullen

More results from Thursday, 24 August, 2017

Thursday, 24 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Delaware Park (USA)
Stellar Moon (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Daniel Centeno (8 - 7)
15:45 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Catesby (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
13:25 Cerno Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Florid (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
14:05 IGT Australia Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Argemone (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
14:40 Philon 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Vellor (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
15:15 Ebet Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Lido (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 6)
17:40 Riskaverse Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
York (GB)
G K Chesterton (IRE)
Lordship Stud
11th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 0)
15:00 Clipper Logistics Handicap
7f 192y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
16th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
15:00 Clipper Logistics Handicap
7f 192y (Good To Soft) 3yo+